Best Battery Packs for Backpacking: 8 Picks Compared

28 min read

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Read our affiliate disclosure.

The short answer

For weekend to five-night trips, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 pairs 39 Wh with an IPX7 rating, per Nitecore; on a tighter budget, the INIU P41 adds 45 W USB-C output and a flashlight at an entry-level price; and for long carries between towns, the Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 holds 72 Wh, per Nitecore.

Our verdict

Backpacking Battery Pack Top Picks

A battery pack is one of the few things in a backpacking kit that you choose by numbers: how much energy it holds, what it weighs, how fast it pushes power out and whether it survives rain. The trouble is that those numbers are rarely stated the same way twice. One maker quotes milliamp-hours at 3.6 volts, another at 3.9 volts, and a third gives no watt-hour figure at all, while some makers exclude the cable from the stated weight and others do not say.

So this guide sticks to what each maker publishes for the exact listing we link: capacity in mAh and Wh, weight with its basis, ports and output watts, and the water rating with its IP code, or “not published” where the maker gives none. We set those beside what CleverHiker, AdventureAlan and BikeHikeSafari found in the field, downsides included, and we name who was selling each one on Amazon when we checked.

Battery pack finder

Find a battery pack for your trip

Pick your trip and a price tier. The suggestion is our editorial starting point among the eight battery packs below, drawn from the maker specs and sources cited in each review, not a test result.

What kind of trip?
Price tier

Tiers are relative to the battery packs in this guide; live prices are in the comparison table below.

Compare the picks

Compare the 8 Backpacking Battery Packs

Every figure in this table is the maker’s own, for the listing our link opens. Capacity is shown as the maker states it, watt-hours first, because watt-hours are what airlines count. Weights are the maker’s figures with the basis the maker gives; makers weigh their banks differently (Nitecore excludes accessories, the others do not say), so read each weight on its own rather than ranking them. “Not published” means we could not find the figure on the maker’s page.

Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 (Gen 4) 10,000mAh Ultralight…Nitecore NB10000 Gen4IPX7 Carbon 10KUltralight, weekend trips, wet weatherIPX7$83.95
Linked modelNB10000 Gen4, single listing
Capacity (maker)39 Wh (10,000 mAh at 3.9 V equivalent)
Weight (maker)143 g, accessory not included
Ports and max output (maker)2 USB-C, 22.5 W max each

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

FLEXTAILGEAR 10000mAh Power Bank, Outdoor Portable Power…FLEXTAIL Zero Power 10000CThin Two-Mode 10KUltralight, weekend trips, fastpackingIPX4$59.99
Linked modelZPB10000C, 10000mAh size
Capacity (maker)38.7 Wh (10,000 mAh)
Weight (maker)145 g, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)2 USB-C, 22.5 W max

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

INIU 10000mAh 45W Fast Charging Portable Charger, Smaller…INIU P41Budget 45W 10KWeekend trips, multiple devices, travelNot published$23.99 Prime
Linked modelP41, Black
Capacity (maker)Wh not published (10,000 mAh)
Weight (maker)182 g, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)2 USB-C 45 W max, 1 USB-A 22.5 W max

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K USB-C Rechargeable Lightweight…Nitecore Carbon 6KSubmersible 6K Top-UpOvernights, ultralight, wet weatherIP68$39.95
Linked modelCarbon Battery 6K, single listing
Capacity (maker)21.6 Wh (6,000 mAh at 3.6 V)
Weight (maker)88 g, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)1 USB-C, 5 V 2 A

Evidence: AdventureAlan, this exact model

Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 20000mAh Power Bank, Fast Charging…Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3Carbon 20K Long HaulLong trips, thru-hiking, multiple devicesIPX5$99.95
Linked modelNB20000 Gen 3, single listing
Capacity (maker)72 Wh (20,000 mAh at 3.6 V)
Weight (maker)291 g, accessory not included
Ports and max output (maker)2 USB-C, 22.5 W max

Evidence: AdventureAlan, this exact model

INIU Portable Charger, Smallest 20000mAh 22.5W Fast…INIU P512Budget 20K With DisplayLong trips, multiple devices, travelNot published$26.95 Prime
Linked modelP512, Black, Mini Size
Capacity (maker)74 Wh (20,000 mAh)
Weight (maker)313.5 g, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)2 USB-C and 1 USB-A, 22.5 W max each

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

NESTOUT Rugged Power Bank, 15000mAh Outdoor Charger, 32W…NESTOUT 15000mAhSealed Rugged 15KWet weather, rough use, cold weatherIP67$66.99
Linked model15000mAh, Beige
Water/dustIP67 (per Amazon listing)
Capacity (maker)No rated Wh (15,000 mAh; maker estimates about 55.5 Wh)
Weight (maker)12.9 oz, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)1 USB-C, 2 USB-A, 32 W combined

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W 3-Port USB-C Power Bank for…UGREEN 25000mAh 145WLaptop-Class 25KLaptops, cameras, tabletsNot published$69.99 Prime
Linked model90597A, single unit (not the 2-pack)
Capacity (maker)90 Wh (25,000 mAh at 3.6 V)
Weight (maker)513 g, basis not stated
Ports and max output (maker)USB-C 140 W, USB-C 65 W, USB-A 22.5 W

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

Prices as of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

How We Sorted Capacity, Weight and Weatherproofing

How this guide was built

built from manufacturer documentation, published third-party reviews and owner reports; we have not tested these products ourselves.

What we checked for each battery pack

  • Capacity in watt-hours, as the maker states it. BikeHikeSafari puts it plainly: “Milliamp hours are meaningless without a voltage. Watt-hours are the real unit of stored energy, and it is the only one airlines use.” Where a maker gives mAh only, we say “not published” rather than work out a figure ourselves.
  • Weight with its basis. We quote each maker’s weight and say whether it includes the cable, and we do not rank picks against each other on weight because the bases differ.
  • Ports and output watts. USB-C in and out, extra USB-A ports, and how much power the bank pushes when you charge two things at once.
  • A water or dust rating with its IP code, or “not published”. A slip in a creek or a wet tent vestibule is a real risk on trail.
  • An independent field test of the exact model by CleverHiker, AdventureAlan or BikeHikeSafari, with its caveats.
  • The exact listing on Amazon, checked on the day of writing: model, colour where the listing offers colours, and who was selling it.

We left out solar panels and solar power banks: none appears in the ranking roundups for this search, and the top reply in the ranking r/hiking thread warns against solar power banks (quoted below).

Where the evidence comes from, how independent each source is and what posters on Reddit say about backpacking power banks

Where the evidence comes from

How independent each source is

CleverHiker, AdventureAlan and BikeHikeSafari earn affiliate commissions but do not sell these power banks, so we treat them as independent tests; where their figures differ from a maker’s, we say so and use the maker’s. Maker pages and Amazon listings are not independent, so their claims are quoted as claims. Reddit posters are quoted as posters, not as owners, unless they say they own the bank.

What posters on Reddit say about backpacking power banks

The ranking r/hiking thread is short but pointed. Its top reply is a warning rather than a pick: “not really a recommendation. But stay away from power banks with solar panels. The panels are fake, and even if they work, the surface area is far too small to generate power.” Another poster wrote: “I believe the ultralight community recommends the nitecore NB 10000. Comes in at 5.3oz.” A third summed up the brand split: “Nitecore has best power to weight ratio. Anker is very good too and more affordable.” Treat those as opinions, not tests.

Backpacking Battery Packs: Detailed Reviews

Nitecore NB10000 Gen4, IPX7 Carbon 10K

IPX7 Carbon 10K
Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 (Gen 4) 10,000mAh Ultralight…

Nitecore NB10000 Gen4

IPX7 Carbon 10K

Backpackers on two- to five-night trips who want an IPX7-rated 10,000 mAh bank and will pay more for it.

$83.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

Verdict

A 39 Wh bank with two USB-C ports and an IPX7 rating, per Nitecore, that CleverHiker, AdventureAlan and BikeHikeSafari all rate highly for backpacking; it sits in the premium tier, and CleverHiker measured a cold-weather drop.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: NB10000 Gen4.

Nitecore lists the Gen4’s capacity as “5,000mAh 7.8V 39Wh (Equivalent to 10,000mAh 3.9V)” and its weight as 143 g (5 oz) with the accessory not included. It has two USB-C ports, each rated to 22.5 W in and out, with a 15 W total when both are in use, an IPX7 rating, a lanyard that doubles as a USB-C cable, and a “Knock to Wake” battery check. Nitecore does not publish a recharge time on its page. The link opens the single NB10000 Gen4 listing; it was sold by Lumen Tactical, a third-party seller, and shipped by Amazon at the time of writing.

CleverHiker tested the Gen4 and wrote that it “remains one of the best ultralight power banks available, combining exceptional efficiency, low weight, and thoughtful features that make it a go-to choice for backpackers and hikers.” Its caveats, side by side with that praise: “Our refrigerator testing showed a 13% drop in efficiency in cold conditions,” the largest decline among the power banks in its test, and its cons list includes “Expensive”, “No dust rating” and “No USB-A ports”. AdventureAlan calls it “a clear upgrade over Gen 3 which was a 0.4 oz heavier”, and BikeHikeSafari gives the cost plainly: “The honest trade-off is price.” On cold nights, AdventureAlan’s advice is to sleep with the bank in your sleeping bag; if you are planning winter trips, our 0 degree sleeping bag guide covers the bag side.

Specs (linked: Nitecore NB10000 Gen4, single listing)

    Pros

    • IPX7 rating and two USB-C ports, per Nitecore, in a carbon-fibre frame, per CleverHiker
    • Rated highly by CleverHiker, AdventureAlan and BikeHikeSafari for backpacking
    • Lanyard doubles as a USB-C cable, per Nitecore

    Cons

    • Premium price for a 10,000 mAh bank, per BikeHikeSafari and CleverHiker
    • CleverHiker measured a 13% efficiency drop in its cold test
    • No USB-A port; sold by a third-party seller (Lumen Tactical) at the time of writing

    Who should buy it

    Backpackers on two- to five-night trips who want an IPX7-rated 10,000 mAh bank and will pay more for it.

    Check on Amazon

    • Capacity: 39 Wh; 5,000 mAh at 7.8 V, equivalent to 10,000 mAh at 3.9 V (Nitecore)
    • Rated energy: 6,800 mAh at 5 V, 3 A (Nitecore)
    • Weight: 143 g ±5 g / 5 oz, accessory not included (Nitecore); the Amazon listing says 4.94 oz
    • Ports: 2 USB-C in/out, 22.5 W max each; 15 W total with both in use (Nitecore)
    • Water/dust: IPX7 (Nitecore); “No dust rating” (CleverHiker)
    • Charge time: not published (Nitecore page)
    • Price tier: $$$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

    FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C, Thin Two-Mode 10K

    Thin Two-Mode 10K
    FLEXTAILGEAR 10000mAh Power Bank, Outdoor Portable Power…

    FLEXTAIL Zero Power 10000C

    Thin Two-Mode 10K

    Ultralight backpackers and fastpackers who want a thin 10,000 mAh bank and can keep it in a dry bag.

    $59.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

    Verdict

    A 38.7 Wh, 9.9 mm thin forged-carbon bank with an efficiency mode and a fast mode, per FLEXTAIL; CleverHiker rates it alongside the Nitecore Gen4, with a lower IPX4 rating.

    Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: Zero Power 10000.

    FLEXTAIL lists the Zero Power 10,000C at “10,000mAh(38.7Wh)”, 145 g (5.1 oz) and 9.9 mm thick, with two bidirectional USB-C ports, 22.5 W maximum output and 18 W maximum input. Its two modes trade speed for usable energy: FLEXTAIL rates the bank at 7,000 mAh at 5 V in efficient mode and 5,200 mAh at 12 V in fast-charging mode. The water rating is IPX4, which FLEXTAIL says “is more than enough to handle unexpected splashes and rain on the trail.” The Amazon listing, written by the brand, adds that it “operates reliably in -10°C extreme environments.” The link opens the 10000mAh size of FLEXTAILGEAR’s listing (model ZPB10000C), sold by FLEXTAILGEAR’s own storefront at the time of writing.

    CleverHiker tested it: “The FLEXTAIL Zero Power 10000 is an ultralight and highly efficient power bank that stands out as one of the best options for backpackers who want dependable power without adding much weight to their pack.” The caveats: “In our cold simulation, the FLEXTAIL lost about 8% of its efficiency compared to room temperature,” and “it only has an IPX4 water resistance rating for protecting against splashes (rather than full submersion).”

    FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C or Nitecore NB10000 Gen4? Both are 10,000 mAh carbon banks with two USB-C ports and a cable lanyard. Pick the Nitecore for IPX7 against IPX4; pick the FLEXTAIL for its efficiency mode and a mid-range rather than premium price tier.

    Specs (linked: FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C, 10000mAh size)

      Pros

      • Efficiency and fast-charging modes in a 9.9 mm forged-carbon body, per FLEXTAIL
      • CleverHiker rated it close to the Nitecore Gen4 on efficiency
      • Sold by FLEXTAILGEAR’s own storefront at the time of writing

      Cons

      • IPX4 splash rating rather than submersion, per FLEXTAIL and CleverHiker
      • CleverHiker measured an 8% efficiency loss in its cold test
      • No USB-A port

      Who should buy it

      Ultralight backpackers and fastpackers who want a thin 10,000 mAh bank and can keep it in a dry bag.

      Check on Amazon

      • Capacity: 38.7 Wh (10,000 mAh) (FLEXTAIL)
      • Rated capacity: 7,000 mAh at 5 V 1 A (efficient mode); 5,200 mAh at 12 V 1.67 A (fast mode) (FLEXTAIL)
      • Weight: 145 g / 5.1 oz, basis not stated (FLEXTAIL)
      • Ports: 2 USB-C in/out; 22.5 W max output, 18 W max input (FLEXTAIL)
      • Water/dust: IPX4; no dust rating published (FLEXTAIL)
      • Charge time: not published (FLEXTAIL page)
      • Price tier: $$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

      INIU P41, Budget 45W 10K

      Budget 45W 10K
      INIU 10000mAh 45W Fast Charging Portable Charger, Smaller…

      INIU P41

      Budget 45W 10K

      Hikers on a budget who charge more than one device at a time and do not need a water rating.

      $23.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

      Verdict

      An entry-level 10,000 mAh bank with two 45 W USB-C ports, a USB-A port and a flashlight, per INIU; CleverHiker found it reliable on trail but heavier than the carbon banks it tested.

      Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: P41 10000 45W.

      INIU’s P41 page lists 10,000 mAh, 182 g (6.4 oz), two USB-C ports at up to 45 W each and a USB-A port at up to 22.5 W, with input up to 27 W and an emergency flashlight; with two or three ports in use, INIU rates the total at 15 W. INIU does not publish a watt-hour figure, a water rating or a recharge time on that page. The link opens the Black P41 (Amazon names the model P41), sold and shipped by Amazon.com at the time of writing.

      CleverHiker tested the P41: “The INIU P41 10000 power bank is an affordable and feature-rich 10,000 mAh option with a fast recharge time, useful charging features, and reliable performance on the trail.” It also wrote that “At 7 ounces, it’s not excessively heavy for its output but won’t be mistaken for an ultralight design,” and: “Our only real annoyance was the built-in flashlight, which sometimes turned on accidentally when the bank was jostled in a pack.” One difference to note: CleverHiker describes two USB-A ports and one USB-C port, while INIU’s own page lists two USB-C ports and one USB-A port; we give INIU’s figures.

      INIU P41 or Nitecore NB10000 Gen4? Both hold 10,000 mAh. The INIU adds a 45 W USB-C output, a USB-A port and a flashlight at an entry-level price; the Nitecore adds an IPX7 rating and a carbon-fibre frame, per CleverHiker, at a premium price.

      Specs (linked: INIU P41, Black)

        Pros

        • 45 W USB-C output plus a USB-A port, at an entry-level price, per INIU
        • Reliable on trail and through CleverHiker’s drop test
        • Sold and shipped by Amazon.com at the time of writing

        Cons

        • Not an ultralight design at 7 oz on CleverHiker’s scale
        • No published water rating or watt-hour figure
        • The flashlight can switch on in a pack, per CleverHiker

        Who should buy it

        Hikers on a budget who charge more than one device at a time and do not need a water rating.

        Check on Amazon

        • Capacity: 10,000 mAh; Wh not published (INIU)
        • Weight: 182 g / 6.4 oz, basis not stated (INIU)
        • Ports: 2 USB-C up to 45 W, 1 USB-A up to 22.5 W; 15 W total with two or three in use; input up to 27 W (INIU)
        • Water/dust: not published (INIU)
        • Extras: emergency flashlight; 0.4 ft detachable USB-C cable (INIU)
        • Charge time: not published (INIU page)
        • Price tier: $ (live Amazon price in the table above)

        Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K, Submersible 6K Top-Up

        Submersible 6K Top-Up
        Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K USB-C Rechargeable Lightweight…

        Nitecore Carbon 6K

        Submersible 6K Top-Up

        Overnight and weekend backpackers who need one top-up and want a bank that can survive a dunk.

        $39.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

        Verdict

        A 21.6 Wh carbon tube rated IP68 to 2 m, per Nitecore, for overnights and one-device top-ups; it has one USB-C port at 5 V 2 A, so it charges slowly.

        Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. AdventureAlan: Carbon 6K.

        Nitecore lists the Carbon Battery 6K at “6,000mAh 3.6V (21.6Wh)”, 88 g (3.10 oz), 22.8 by 90.4 mm, with a single USB-C port rated at 5 V 2 A in and out, and describes it as “IP68 rated (2m submersible).” It does not publish a recharge time. The link opens the single Carbon Battery 6K listing in black, sold by Lumen Tactical, a third-party seller, and shipped by Amazon at the time of writing.

        AdventureAlan wrote that “The Nitecore Carbon 6k is a the lightest weight power bank, and the best way to carry one full phone recharge into the backcountry,” and that it “surpasses the previous best ultralight battery, Nitecore NB Air 5000 from 2025.” Its comparison table lists the 6K as IPX8; Nitecore’s own page says IP68, which we use. Its single 10 W port is the trade-off: Nitecore rates the 6K at 5 V 2 A, against 22.5 W on the NB10000 Gen4.

        Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K or Nitecore NB10000 Gen4? The 6K is the smaller bank for overnights and has the higher water rating (IP68 against IPX7); the Gen4 holds 39 Wh against 21.6 Wh and charges faster through two ports.

        Specs (linked: Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K, single listing, black)

          Pros

          • IP68 rating, submersible to 2 m, per Nitecore
          • Small 21.6 Wh carbon tube for overnights and top-ups
          • AdventureAlan’s pick for carrying one phone recharge

          Cons

          • One USB-C port at 5 V 2 A, so charging is slow
          • 21.6 Wh, a size AdventureAlan suggests for day trips and overnights
          • Sold by a third-party seller (Lumen Tactical) at the time of writing

          Who should buy it

          Overnight and weekend backpackers who need one top-up and want a bank that can survive a dunk.

          Check on Amazon

          • Capacity: 21.6 Wh (6,000 mAh at 3.6 V) (Nitecore)
          • Rated energy: 3,700 mAh at 5 V 1 A (Nitecore)
          • Weight: 88 g ±3 g / 3.10 oz, basis not stated (Nitecore); the Amazon listing says 3.54 oz
          • Ports: 1 USB-C in/out, 5 V 2 A (Nitecore)
          • Water/dust: IP68, 2 m submersible (Nitecore)
          • Charge time: not published (Nitecore page)
          • Price tier: $ (live Amazon price in the table above)

          Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3, Carbon 20K Long Haul

          Carbon 20K Long Haul
          Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 20000mAh Power Bank, Fast Charging…

          Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3

          Carbon 20K Long Haul

          Thru-hikers and long-distance backpackers who go a week or more between outlets and want one carbon bank.

          $99.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

          Verdict

          A 72 Wh carbon-fibre bank with two USB-C ports and an IPX5 rating, per Nitecore, for a week or more between outlets; premium tier, and one r/Ultralight thread reports a unit that would not switch on.

          Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. AdventureAlan: NB20000 Gen 3.

          Nitecore lists the NB20000 Gen 3 at “20,000mAh 3.6V (72Wh)” and 291 g (10.26 oz) with the accessory not included. It has two USB-C ports, each rated to 18 W in and 22.5 W out, a 15 W total when both are in use, a USB-C to USB-A adapter in the box, and an IPX5 rating; Nitecore calls it “airplane-friendly”. It does not publish a recharge time on its page. The link opens the single NB20000 Gen 3 listing, sold by Lumen Tactical, a third-party seller, and shipped by Amazon at the time of writing.

          AdventureAlan wrote that the “Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 is the larger, more powerful sibling to our editor’s choice pick, and a great option for week-long trips,” and added a counterpoint: “Instead of NB20000, you might consider a pair of 10000s because they offer redundancy for the same weight, though will be more expensive.” The sources disagree on the water rating: AdventureAlan’s table lists IPX7, while Nitecore and BikeHikeSafari give IPX5, and BikeHikeSafari adds: “Splash resistant, not submersion proof.” We use Nitecore’s IPX5. On reliability, the original poster in an r/Ultralight thread wrote that a new unit “didn’t even turn on unless it was plugged in” and that Nitecore refused a return; another poster in the thread posted Nitecore’s reset procedure, which they said fixed their older NB10000.

          Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 or INIU P512? Both are 20,000 mAh banks for long trips. The Nitecore has an IPX5 rating and a carbon-fibre body at a premium price; the INIU adds a USB-A port and a digital display at an entry-level price, with no published water rating.

          Specs (linked: Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3, single listing)

            Pros

            • 72 Wh in a carbon-fibre body for a week or more between outlets, per Nitecore and AdventureAlan
            • Two USB-C ports with pass-through charging, per BikeHikeSafari
            • IPX5 splash rating, per Nitecore

            Cons

            • Premium price; AdventureAlan suggests two 10,000 mAh banks as an alternative
            • IPX5 is splash resistance, not submersion, per BikeHikeSafari
            • Sold by a third-party seller (Lumen Tactical); one Reddit poster reports a dead-on-arrival unit

            Who should buy it

            Thru-hikers and long-distance backpackers who go a week or more between outlets and want one carbon bank.

            Check on Amazon

            • Capacity: 72 Wh (20,000 mAh at 3.6 V) (Nitecore)
            • Rated energy: 10,100 mAh at 5 V 3 A (Nitecore)
            • Weight: 291 g ±5 g / 10.26 oz, accessory not included (Nitecore)
            • Ports: 2 USB-C; 18 W max input, 22.5 W max output; 15 W total with both in use; USB-C to USB-A adapter included (Nitecore)
            • Water/dust: IPX5 (Nitecore)
            • Charge time: not published (Nitecore page)
            • Price tier: $$$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

            INIU P512, Budget 20K With Display

            Budget 20K With Display
            INIU Portable Charger, Smallest 20000mAh 22.5W Fast…

            INIU P512

            Budget 20K With Display

            Budget-minded backpackers on week-long trips who want one large bank with a display.

            $26.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

            Verdict

            An entry-level 74 Wh bank with two USB-C ports, a USB-A port and a digital display, per INIU and its Amazon listing; CleverHiker rated it well on efficiency and found it bulky.

            Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: P512 20000.

            INIU’s P512 page lists 20,000 mAh and, in its FAQ, “a rating of 74Wh (Watt-hours)”, with the advice that “Regulations vary by region and airline; please check the specific regulations of your carrier before traveling.” It weighs 11.1 oz (313.5 g) per INIU and has two USB-C ports and one USB-A port, each rated to 22.5 W, with a 15 W total when two or more are in use and up to 20 W input. INIU says it is “powerful enough to charge your iPhone 16 four times and Galaxy S23 three times”; that is the maker’s claim, not a test. The brand’s Amazon listing adds a cable lanyard and a flashlight. INIU does not publish a water rating or recharge time. The link opens the Black “Mini Size” P512 (not the larger Classic Size), sold by INIU’s own storefront at the time of writing.

            CleverHiker tested the P512 and ranks it among the most well-rounded 20,000 mAh packs in its test, “offering strong efficiency, a reasonable weight for its capacity, and a useful feature set at a very affordable price.” The caveat: “Like other high-capacity battery packs, the INIU is relatively bulky and not a top performer in cold temperatures.”

            INIU P512 or INIU P41? Same brand, different jobs: the P512 holds 74 Wh for longer trips, the P41 is the smaller 10,000 mAh bank with 45 W USB-C output.

            Specs (linked: INIU P512, Black, Mini Size)

              Pros

              • 74 Wh with three ports at an entry-level price, per INIU
              • Digital display for remaining charge, per the Amazon listing and CleverHiker
              • Sold by INIU’s own storefront at the time of writing

              Cons

              • Bulky, and below par in the cold, per CleverHiker
              • No published water rating
              • Heavier than INIU’s own P41 (313.5 g against 182 g, both INIU figures)

              Who should buy it

              Budget-minded backpackers on week-long trips who want one large bank with a display.

              Check on Amazon

              • Capacity: 74 Wh (20,000 mAh) (INIU)
              • Weight: 11.1 oz / 313.5 g, basis not stated (INIU)
              • Ports: 2 USB-C and 1 USB-A, 22.5 W max each; 15 W total with two or more in use; input up to 20 W (INIU)
              • Water/dust: not published (INIU)
              • Maker’s device claim: charges an iPhone 16 four times or a Galaxy S23 three times (INIU, not tested)
              • Charge time: not published (INIU page)
              • Price tier: $ (live Amazon price in the table above)

              NESTOUT 15000mAh Power Bank, Sealed Rugged 15K

              Sealed Rugged 15K
              NESTOUT Rugged Power Bank, 15000mAh Outdoor Charger, 32W…

              NESTOUT 15000mAh

              Sealed Rugged 15K

              Backpackers who expect water, grit and cold and will carry extra weight for a sealed bank.

              $66.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

              Verdict

              A sealed, port-covered 15,000 mAh bank rated IP67 on its Amazon listing, which CleverHiker ran under a faucet and found steady in its cold test; CleverHiker found it heavier and larger than most backpacking-focused banks.

              Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: NESTOUT 15000.

              NESTOUT lists its 15000mAh Power Bank (model 15000N) at 12.9 oz, with one USB-C port and two USB-A ports, 32 W combined output, pass-through charging, and a charging time of “~ 3 hours, 35 minutes”. NESTOUT’s page calls it “Fully sealed and submersible” and dustproof; its Amazon listing, written by ELECOM-USA, gives the code: “WATERPROOF & DUSTPROOF IP67 RATING … can handle submersion for up to 30 minutes at a depth of 1 meter.” NESTOUT does not publish a watt-hour rating for this bank. Per the Amazon listing, the bottom has a tripod mount for NESTOUT’s clip-on lights. The link opens the Beige 15000mAh listing, sold by ELECOM-USA (the Amazon listing names ELECOM as the brand behind NESTOUT) and shipped by Amazon at the time of writing.

              CleverHiker tested it: “The NESTOUT 15000 mAh power bank is an exceptionally rugged design built for adventurers who prioritize durability and reliability over weight savings.” It reported that “When we repeated our efficiency test in a refrigerator, the NESTOUT only lost about 1% of its available power,” and its caveat: “At nearly 13 ounces, the NESTOUT is heavier and larger than most backpacking-focused power banks, and it performed toward the bottom of the pack in efficiency per gram.”

              NESTOUT 15000mAh or Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3? Pick the NESTOUT for an IP67 rating with port covers and steady cold performance in CleverHiker’s test; pick the Nitecore for 72 Wh in a carbon body, with IPX5.

              Specs (linked: NESTOUT 15000mAh Power Bank, Beige)

                Pros

                • Sealed IP67 body with port covers, per the Amazon listing and CleverHiker
                • About 1% loss in CleverHiker’s refrigerator test
                • Maker-stated charging time of about 3 hours 35 minutes

                Cons

                • Heavy and bulky for 15,000 mAh, per CleverHiker
                • No watt-hour rating published
                • Sold slightly above NESTOUT’s own list price on Amazon at the time of writing

                Who should buy it

                Backpackers who expect water, grit and cold and will carry extra weight for a sealed bank.

                Check on Amazon

                • Capacity: 15,000 mAh; Wh not published as a rating (NESTOUT)
                • Weight: 12.9 oz, basis not stated (NESTOUT)
                • Ports: 1 USB-C (5 V 3 A / 9 V 2.22 A), 2 USB-A (5 V 2.4 A); 32 W combined; input 5 V 3 A / 9 V 2 A (NESTOUT)
                • Water/dust: IP67, submersion up to 30 minutes at 1 m (Amazon listing); “Fully sealed and submersible” (NESTOUT)
                • Charge time: about 3 hours 35 minutes (NESTOUT)
                • Price tier: $$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

                UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W, Laptop-Class 25K

                Laptop-Class 25K
                UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W 3-Port USB-C Power Bank for…

                UGREEN 25000mAh 145W

                Laptop-Class 25K

                Photographers and hikers who carry a laptop, drone or camera into the backcountry and accept the weight.

                $69.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 00:54 UTC

                Verdict

                A 90 Wh bank with a 140 W USB-C port that can charge laptops and cameras, per UGREEN; at 513 g per UGREEN, CleverHiker calls it “realistically overkill for the average backpacker.”

                Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: UGREEN 145W, 25,000 mAh.

                UGREEN lists the 145W power bank at “25000mAh/3.6V/90Wh”, 513 g, with a USB-C port rated to 140 W, a second USB-C at 65 W and a USB-A at 22.5 W, and says you can “Recharge in 2 hours with 65W PD charger”; its Amazon listing adds that “Using a 20W adapter will take up to 6 hours.” It has a digital battery display and a trickle-charging mode, per UGREEN. UGREEN does not publish a water rating. The link opens the single unit in Space Grey (not the 2-pack), sold by UGREEN’s own storefront at the time of writing.

                CleverHiker tested it: “The UGREEN 145W is a high-capacity, high-output battery designed for charging larger electronics like tablets and laptops.” Its caveats: “at over 1 pound, the UGREEN is the heaviest power bank in our lineup,” it “temporarily stopped working following our eight-foot drop test, though it returned to normal function after the next charge,” and it is “realistically overkill for the average backpacker.” At 90 Wh it sits under the 100 Wh limit on the FAA’s page, but closer to it than the other picks with a published Wh figure.

                UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W or Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3? Pick the UGREEN if you carry a laptop, drone or camera that needs more than 22.5 W; pick the Nitecore if you only charge a phone, headlamp and messenger and do not need laptop-level output.

                Specs (linked: UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W, single unit)

                  Pros

                  • 140 W USB-C output for laptops and cameras, per UGREEN
                  • 2-hour recharge with a 65 W charger, per UGREEN
                  • Sold by UGREEN’s own storefront at the time of writing

                  Cons

                  • Heavy for backpacking, per CleverHiker and UGREEN’s 513 g
                  • Stopped working after CleverHiker’s drop test until the next charge
                  • No published water rating

                  Who should buy it

                  Photographers and hikers who carry a laptop, drone or camera into the backcountry and accept the weight.

                  Check on Amazon

                  • Capacity: 90 Wh (25,000 mAh at 3.6 V) (UGREEN)
                  • Weight: 513 g, basis not stated (UGREEN); the Amazon listing says 505 g
                  • Ports: USB-C1 140 W max, USB-C2 65 W max, USB-A 22.5 W max; input USB-C1 65 W max (UGREEN)
                  • Water/dust: not published (UGREEN)
                  • Charge time: about 2 hours with a 65 W charger (UGREEN); up to 6 hours with a 20 W adapter (Amazon listing)
                  • Price tier: $$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

                  How to Choose a Portable Charger for Backpacking

                  How much capacity for how many nights

                  AdventureAlan sizes banks by trip length: “Most people should choose a battery with ~5,000 mAh for day trips and overnights,” “10,000 mAh for trips in the 3-6 day range,” and “a pair of 10ks or a 20k for trips one week or longer.” It suggests going up a tier if you shoot video, navigate by phone all day or hike in winter. How far a bank goes depends on your devices: as CleverHiker puts it, “factors like phone size, charging speed, outside temperature, device circuitry, battery age, and component quality can all impact available power.”

                  AdventureAlan also argues for two small banks over one large one: “perhaps the biggest advantage is redundancy. With one 20k, all of your eggs are in one basket.” The cost is buying two banks.

                  Watt-hours and flying with a power bank

                  If your trip starts with a flight, watt-hours matter more than milliamp-hours. The TSA’s power bank page says: “Portable chargers or power banks containing a lithium ion battery must be packed in carry-on bags. Spare lithium batteries, which include both power banks and phone chargers, are prohibited in checked luggage.” The FAA’s PackSafe page (as shown in Google’s search-result excerpt of it; the page itself did not load for our reader) says: “Lithium ion (rechargeable) batteries are limited to a rating of 100 watt hours (Wh) per battery.”

                  Six of the eight picks have a published watt-hour figure, from 21.6 Wh (Nitecore Carbon 6K) to 90 Wh (UGREEN). INIU’s P41 page gives mAh only, and NESTOUT’s page gives no rated watt-hours, only an estimate: “about 55.5 watt-hours if the internal voltage is 3.7V”. This is not legal advice: airlines set their own rules on top of these, so check your carrier before you fly. Bikepackers and travellers can use the same check.

                  Water and dust ratings

                  CleverHiker explains the code on the NESTOUT: “The IP6X rating indicated the device is dust-tight, while the IPX7 designation denotes submersion capability.” Among our picks, the Nitecore Carbon 6K (IP68) and the NESTOUT (IP67, per its Amazon listing) carry both digits; the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 (IPX7), NB20000 Gen 3 (IPX5) and FLEXTAIL (IPX4) are rated for water only; INIU and UGREEN publish no rating for these models. AdventureAlan’s advice applies to any bank: store it “inside a dry bag, inside your pack.”

                  Cold weather

                  CleverHiker repeated its drain test in a refrigerator: the NESTOUT lost about 1%, the FLEXTAIL about 8% and the NB10000 Gen4 13%. AdventureAlan’s fix: “sleep with your backpacking battery pack at the foot of your sleeping bag.” For a cold-night camp setup, see our camping checklist; if you also run a CPAP at camp, our CPAP battery guide covers the larger banks that job needs.

                  Related guide: Best Cold Weather Sleeping Bags for Backpacking: 8 Picks Compared

                  Which battery pack for which hiker

                  For weekend to five-night trips with a phone, headlamp and messenger, start with the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 or the FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C; on a budget, the INIU P41. For overnights, the Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K. For a week or more between outlets, the Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 or the budget INIU P512. For wet, gritty or cold trips, the NESTOUT 15000mAh Power Bank. For laptops and cameras, the UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W. If you are still choosing the shelter for the trip, our guide to backpacking tents vs camping tents covers weight and pack size.

                  Picks: Nitecore NB10000 Gen4, FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C, INIU P41, Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K, Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3, INIU P512, NESTOUT 15000mAh Power Bank, UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W

                  Frequently Asked Questions

                  Q. What is the best battery pack for backpacking?

                  It depends on trip length and weather. For two- to five-night trips, a 10,000 mAh bank such as the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 (39 Wh, IPX7 per Nitecore) or the FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C (38.7 Wh, IPX4) is the size AdventureAlan suggests; CleverHiker rates both highly. For a week or more, a 20,000 mAh bank such as the Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 or INIU P512, or two 10,000 mAh banks.

                  Q. What is the best portable charger for backpacking on a budget?

                  The INIU P41 (10,000 mAh, 45 W USB-C, per INIU) and INIU P512 (74 Wh, per INIU) are the entry-level picks here. CleverHiker found the P41 reliable on trail but not an ultralight design, and the P512 well rounded but bulky.

                  Q. Should I get a 10000mAh or 20000mAh power bank?

                  AdventureAlan’s rule of thumb is 10,000 mAh for 3-6 day trips and a 20,000 mAh bank, or two 10,000 mAh banks, for a week or longer. Two banks give you a spare if one fails, at a higher cost.

                  Q. Is a 20000mAh power bank overkill?

                  For a weekend, usually, by AdventureAlan’s sizing. For a week or more between outlets, or for heavy phone use, video or winter trips, a 20,000 mAh bank is the size AdventureAlan suggests.

                  Q. Can I take a power bank on a plane?

                  In the US, the TSA says power banks “must be packed in carry-on bags” and are “prohibited in checked luggage,” and the FAA’s PackSafe page limits rechargeable lithium-ion batteries to 100 Wh each. Every pick here that publishes a watt-hour figure lists one under 100 Wh, but airlines add their own rules, so check with your carrier; this is not legal advice.

                  Q. Are solar power banks worth it for backpacking?

                  None of the ranking roundups we read includes one, and the top reply in the r/hiking thread says to “stay away from power banks with solar panels,” arguing that “the surface area is far too small to generate power.” We did not review any.

                  The bottom line

                  Final Verdict

                  For a typical two- to five-night trip, the Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 (check price) is our starting point: 39 Wh, two USB-C ports and IPX7 per Nitecore, rated highly by three independent guides, at a premium price and with a cold-weather drop in CleverHiker’s test. The FLEXTAILGEAR Zero Power 10000C (check price) is the mid-range alternative with an efficiency mode and an IPX4 splash rating. On a budget, the INIU P41 (check price) adds 45 W USB-C output and a flashlight, and the INIU P512 (check price) holds 74 Wh for longer trips. The Nitecore Carbon Battery 6K (check price) suits overnights and wet trips with its IP68 rating, while the Nitecore NB20000 Gen 3 (check price) carries 72 Wh for a week or more between outlets. The NESTOUT 15000mAh Power Bank (check price) trades weight for a sealed IP67 body, and the UGREEN Nexode 25000mAh 145W (check price) is for hikers who need to charge a laptop or camera. Whichever you choose, check its watt-hour rating before you fly and keep it in a dry bag on wet trips.

                  Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

                  Outgearly Team
                  Outgearly Team

                  Written and reviewed by the Outgearly Team. See the About page for how we work.