Best Tents for Hot Weather: 6 Picks Compared

23 min read

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Read our affiliate disclosure.

The short answer

For a family car-camping trip, the CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin pairs a mesh ceiling with ground vents at a mid-range price tier; the Gazelle T4 Hub is the premium pop-up with mesh windows on every side; and the Kelty Late Start 2 is a budget backpacking tent whose body is almost all mesh.

Our verdict

Hot Weather Tent Top Picks

Campers in the r/CampingGear thread that ranks for this search are blunt about hot-weather tents. One poster wrote: “No tents will provide any “cooling” the best you can hope for is decent airflow.” Another: “Best you can do is ambient without active cooling.” So the useful question is which tents get out of the way on a hot night: let the breeze through, let warm air escape at the top, and keep the bugs out while they do.

So this guide judges tents for hot weather on airflow: how much of the body is mesh, whether there are low vents and a mesh ceiling, how many doors open for a cross-breeze, and whether the rainfly comes off on a clear night. We compared six tents from five brands, four for car camping and two for backpacking, and for each one we name the exact size our Amazon link opens, the maker’s floor area, peak height, weight and waterproof rating, and what independent testers wrote about its ventilation, the downsides included.

Tent finder

Find a hot-weather tent for how you camp

Pick how you camp and a price tier. The suggestion is our editorial starting point among the six tents below, drawn from the sources cited in each review, not a test result.

How do you camp?
Price tier

Tiers are relative to the tents in this guide; live prices are in the comparison table below.

Compare the picks

Compare the 6 Hot-Weather Tents

Every row is the exact size and colour the link opens. Figures are the makers’ own; weights say whether the maker calls them packaged (everything in the box) or minimum (tent, fly and poles), and where the maker gives one weight with no basis, the cell says so. Waterproof ratings are the makers’ hydrostatic-head figures in millimetres; none of the four makers names the test standard behind them. “Not published” means the maker’s product page gives no figure.

CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin Tent | Portable Large Pop Up…CORE 6 Person Instant CabinMesh-Ceiling CabinFamilies, car camping, dry nightsCORE: 3 plus gearWeight 23 lb
Linked model6-person, Dark Gray
Comfortable forCORE: 3 plus gear (rated 6)
Packed weightWeight 23 lb (maker; basis not stated)
Floor / peak height11 x 9 ft; 72 in peak (maker)
Fly and ratingStandard fly (Full Rainfly model sold separately); fabric 1200 mm (maker)

Evidence: OutdoorGearLab tested the CORE 9 Instant Cabin; same instant frame and mesh ceiling, not this 6-person size

Gazelle Tents™ T4 Hub Tent, Easy 90 Second Set-Up…Gazelle T4 HubSix-Window Hub TentFamilies, car camping, fast pitchGazelle: 4 plus gearWeight 30 lb$377.93 Prime
Linked model4-person, Alpine Green (GT400GR)
Packed weightWeight 30 lb (maker; basis not stated)
Floor / peak height61 sq ft; 78 in peak (maker)
Fly and ratingRemovable fly; shell 2000 mm, floor 5000 mm (maker)

Evidence: OutdoorGearLab, this exact model

Kelty Wireless Camping Tent – Freestanding 2, 4, 6 or 8…Kelty Wireless 6Two-Door Family DomeFamilies, car camping, rain-prone tripsOGL: family of 4Packed 19 lb$279.95
Linked model6-person, Dill / Black Forest
Comfortable forOGL: family of 4 (previous model)
Packed weightPacked 19 lb (maker; minimum 18 lb 2 oz)
Floor / peak height86.5 sq ft; 74 in peak (maker)
Fly and ratingFly with 2 vestibules; fly and floor 1200 mm (maker)

Evidence: OutdoorGearLab tested the Wireless 6 before Kelty's update; the linked model is heavier, with a 74 in peak

FanttikOutdoor Zeta C6 Pro 6 Person Tent for Camping Setup…Fanttik Zeta C6 ProBudget Instant CabinFamilies, car camping, fast pitchOGL: family of 419.03 or 16.8 lb$159.99
Linked model6-person, Khaki
Packed weight19.03 or 16.8 lb (maker gives both)
Floor / peak height90 sq ft; 66 in peak (maker)
Fly and ratingRemovable fly; rating not published

Evidence: OutdoorGearLab, this exact model

Kelty Late Start 2P Backpacking Tent – 2 Person Camping…Kelty Late Start 2PBudget Mesh BackpackerBackpacking, two people, stargazingRated 2Packaged 4 lb 12 oz$159.95
Linked model2-person
Comfortable forRated 2 (comfort not published)
Packed weightPackaged 4 lb 12 oz (maker; minimum 4 lb 5 oz)
Floor / peak height30.6 sq ft; 42.5 in high (maker)
Fly and ratingFull-coverage fly; fly and floor 1200 mm (maker)

Evidence: OutdoorGearLab, Late Start 2 (short note, model year not stated)

MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent…MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-PersonMostly-Mesh BackpackerBackpacking, two people, wide padsRated 2Packaged 3 lb 6 oz$547.50
Linked model2-person
Comfortable forRated 2 (MSR: room on luxury pads)
Packed weightPackaged 3 lb 6 oz (maker; minimum 3 lb)
Floor / peak height32 sq ft; 40 in peak (maker)
Fly and ratingFly with 2 vestibules; fly 1200 mm, floor 1800 mm (maker)

Evidence: SectionHiker, this exact model

Prices as of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

How We Judged Airflow in Hot Weather

How this guide was built

built from manufacturer documentation, published third-party reviews and owner reports; we have not tested these products ourselves.

What we checked for each tent

  • Mesh up high. A mesh ceiling or a mostly-mesh body lets warm air out; as CORE describes its own design, the “mesh ceiling allows warm air to escape.” Every pick has a mesh ceiling or a mesh body, per its maker.
  • A way for air to come in low. Ground vents, low windows or mesh doors, so air can come in low and leave through the roof.
  • Doors and a cross-breeze. OutdoorGearLab’s backpacking tent test notes that “Tents with two doors are not only easier to get in and out of but also tend to have more mesh, allowing for a cross-breeze.” We say how many doors each pick has.
  • A fly you can take off, and what happens when you can’t. On a clear night most double-wall tents can be pitched without the fly. When rain is likely, the fly goes back on and airflow drops, so each review gives the tester’s notes on ventilation with the fly on.
  • The exact size on Amazon, checked on the listing on the day of writing, with the maker’s floor area, peak height, weight and waterproof rating for that size.
Where the evidence comes from, how independent each source is and what campers on Reddit say about staying cool

Where the evidence comes from

How independent each source is

OutdoorGearLab buys the tents it tests and does not sell them, though it earns affiliate commissions. The makers’ pages are not independent, so maker claims about staying cool are quoted as claims. Two of OutdoorGearLab’s reviews cover a different size or an earlier version of what we link (the CORE 9 rather than the CORE 6, and the Kelty Wireless 6 before Kelty’s update), and those reviews say so. SectionHiker reviewed the current Hubba Hubba LT 2; MSR donated the tent for that review. The other ranking pages for this search are two small affiliate sites that give ventilation star ratings without a stated method; we did not use them as evidence.

What campers on Reddit say about staying cool

The advice in that thread was consistent: plan for airflow and shade rather than a tent that cools. One poster suggested: “You can always pitch your tent without the rainfly, and then pitch a tarp over the tent.” Another: “Get a two door tent and if it’s not raining leaving doors open.” Several posters added battery fans and a shady site. Those points shaped our criteria: mesh up high, a way in for air down low, two doors where possible, and a fly that comes off.

Hot Weather Tents: Detailed Reviews

CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin, Mesh-Ceiling Cabin

Mesh-Ceiling Cabin
CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin Tent | Portable Large Pop Up…

CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin

Dark Gray

Families and couples car camping in warm, mostly dry weather who want a tall cabin with a mesh ceiling and a quick pitch.

View on Amazon

Verdict

A pre-poled cabin tent that CORE builds around hot-weather airflow, with ground vents low and a mesh ceiling high, at a mid-range price tier for this guide.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, same series. OutdoorGearLab: CORE 9 Instant Cabin.

CORE says the tent’s ground vents “pull in fresh air while the mesh ceiling allows warm air to escape,” and its own FAQ answers the hot-weather question directly: the tent has “ground vents for cool air intake and mesh ceilings that allow hot air to escape, helping maintain a comfortable interior temperature and minimize condensation.” That is the maker’s claim, not a test result.

OutdoorGearLab has not reviewed the 6-person version. It tested the larger CORE 9 Instant Cabin, which shares the instant-pole frame and the mesh ceiling, and wrote: “This tent is a mesh palace! We love the Instant Cabin tent’s ventilation.” It added that “Nearly every square inch of this structure is lined with large panels of mesh, making it one of our favorite warmer weather tents.” The caveat came with it: “We don’t feel the rain fly extends far enough down over the top of the tent,” so wind-driven rain or dust can reach the mesh roof. That note is about the CORE 9’s fly. For wetter trips CORE sells a separate 6 Person Instant Cabin “with Full Rainfly”, whose “extended rainfly adds additional coverage”; that is not the one we link.

CORE rates the tent for six but recommends “3 people plus gear” for comfort. If you are choosing between a cabin and a dome, our guide to tent types compares the shapes.

Specs (linked: 6-person, Dark Gray)

    Pros

    • Ground vents low and a mesh ceiling high, which CORE designs for hot-weather airflow
    • OutdoorGearLab praised the ventilation of the larger CORE 9 Instant Cabin
    • Pre-attached poles; CORE says it sets up “in as little as 60 seconds”

    Cons

    • OutdoorGearLab found the CORE 9’s rain fly does not extend far enough over the mesh roof; CORE’s extended fly comes on a separate model
    • OutdoorGearLab’s test was of the CORE 9, not this 6-person size
    • CORE recommends 3 people plus gear for comfort, half its six-person rating

    Who should buy it

    Families and couples car camping in warm, mostly dry weather who want a tall cabin with a mesh ceiling and a quick pitch.

    Check on Amazon

    • Size: 11 x 9 ft floor, 72 in center height (CORE)
    • Capacity: rated 6; CORE recommends 3 people plus gear
    • Weight: 23 lb (CORE; basis not stated); the Amazon listing also states 23 lb
    • Fabric: 68D polyester, 1200 mm (CORE); floor rating not published separately
    • Ventilation: ground vents, panoramic mesh ceiling, zip windows (CORE)
    • Price tier: $$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

    Gazelle T4 Hub, Six-Window Hub Tent

    Six-Window Hub Tent
    Gazelle Tents™ T4 Hub Tent, Easy 90 Second Set-Up…

    Gazelle T4 Hub

    4-Person, Alpine Green

    Families with room in the vehicle who want a fast pop-up with mesh on every side for hot, mostly fair-weather trips.

    $377.93 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

    Verdict

    A premium pop-up hub tent with mesh windows on every side and a mesh roof, reviewed by OutdoorGearLab in this exact model; heavy and bulky to haul.

    Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. OutdoorGearLab: T4 Hub.

    OutdoorGearLab named the T4 Hub its top pop-up tent and wrote: “The T4 Hub is multi-sided and boasts massive zip-up mesh windows on every side.” On airflow it was direct: “This tent sports a massive see-through rooftop and eight mesh windows (counting the doorways), which encircle every section of the sidewalls. The result is maximum airflow.” Gazelle’s own description matches: six Tri-Tech mesh windows plus two D-shaped mesh doors, and a removable rain fly.

    The caveats from the same review: “However, the rain fly is a little undersized,” so blowing rain can reach the mesh roof, and there is no vestibule for wet gear. OutdoorGearLab’s cons list for it reads “Heavy, packs up large, somewhat expensive, lacks vestibule feature.” Gazelle lists the tent at 30 lb and a 66.5 in pack length, so this is a tent for the back of a truck or SUV, not a long carry. It is also on our waterproof family tent and festival tent lists, for different reasons.

    Gazelle T4 Hub or CORE 6 Instant Cabin? Both pitch in a minute or two on a pre-attached frame. The Gazelle has more height (78 in against 72 in), mesh all round and a removable floor, at the premium tier; the CORE has ground vents and a mesh ceiling at the mid-range tier.

    Specs (linked: 4-person, Alpine Green, GT400GR)

      Pros

      • Mesh windows on every side plus a mesh roof, which OutdoorGearLab tested on this model
      • 78 in center height, per Gazelle
      • Removable floor for cleaning, and a pop-up frame with no poles to thread

      Cons

      • Heavy and bulky at 30 lb per Gazelle, with a 66.5 in pack length
      • OutdoorGearLab found the rain fly “a little undersized”
      • No vestibule for wet or muddy gear

      Who should buy it

      Families with room in the vehicle who want a fast pop-up with mesh on every side for hot, mostly fair-weather trips.

      Check on Amazon

      • Floor: 94 x 94 in, 61 sq ft; center height 78 in (Gazelle)
      • Capacity: “Sleeps up to 4 people with space for gear” (Gazelle)
      • Weight: 30 lb (Gazelle; basis not stated); pack length 66.5 in
      • Waterproof rating: 210D shell 2000 mm, 300D removable floor 5000 mm (Gazelle)
      • Ventilation: six mesh windows, two mesh doors, mesh roof, removable fly (Gazelle; OutdoorGearLab)
      • Price tier: $$$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

      Kelty Wireless 6, Two-Door Family Dome

      Two-Door Family Dome
      Kelty Wireless Camping Tent – Freestanding 2, 4, 6 or 8…

      Kelty Wireless 6

      Dill / Black Forest

      Families who want a hot-weather tent that also has full vestibule cover for the storm that comes through mid-trip.

      $279.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

      Verdict

      A two-door dome with a mesh body, a mesh top and a fly with two vestibules, for families who expect a storm as well as heat; OutdoorGearLab tested the version before Kelty’s update.

      Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. OutdoorGearLab: Wireless 6, before Kelty’s update.

      OutdoorGearLab wrote that “The Wireless 6 has hot days dialed,” and explained why: “The full mesh top with two huge doors allows air to fly through this tent.” It also flagged the catch when the fly goes on: the fly has two vents and, with the guylines at the corners, “not much airflow comes in from the sides of the fly. If you find yourself in warm, rainy weather, be prepared to be a little toasty inside.” Its summary lists “less than ideal ventilation with the rainfly on.”

      OutdoorGearLab tested the earlier Wireless 6 and notes that Kelty has since updated it: “the new model is notably heavier, with the packaged weight increasing from 17.2 pounds to 19 pounds, and the interior peak height has slightly decreased from 76 inches to 74 inches.” The Dill / Black Forest colour we link is the updated model, and Kelty’s current specs match those figures: 19 lb packed and a 74 in peak. Kelty describes the body as no-see-um mesh and the two vestibules as adding “sweet storage and enhanced ventilation.”

      Kelty Wireless 6 or CORE 6 Instant Cabin? Pick the Kelty if rain is likely: its fly has two vestibules for wet gear, while OutdoorGearLab found the CORE 9’s fly too short over its mesh roof. Pick the CORE for a faster pitch and ground vents, and expect less weather cover.

      Specs (linked: 6-person, Dill / Black Forest)

        Pros

        • Mesh body and top with two large doors, a set-up OutdoorGearLab praised on hot days (on the earlier version)
        • Two vestibules for gear when the fly is on
        • Quick Corners sleeves make solo pitching easier, per OutdoorGearLab

        Cons

        • OutdoorGearLab found ventilation “less than ideal” with the rainfly on
        • Fiberglass poles, per Kelty
        • OutdoorGearLab tested the earlier, lighter version of this tent

        Who should buy it

        Families who want a hot-weather tent that also has full vestibule cover for the storm that comes through mid-trip.

        Check on Amazon

        • Floor: 86.5 sq ft (117.5 x 106 in); peak height 74 in (Kelty)
        • Weight: packed 19 lb, minimum 18 lb 2 oz (Kelty)
        • Doors and vestibules: 2 doors, 2 vestibules of 19.5 sq ft each (Kelty)
        • Waterproof rating: fly and floor 68D polyester, 1200 mm (Kelty)
        • Body: no-see-um mesh; fiberglass poles (Kelty)
        • Seller: sold on Amazon by Kaviso Outdoors, a third-party seller, at the time of writing; ships from Amazon (checked 2026-10-25)
        • Price tier: $$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

        Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro, Budget Instant Cabin

        Budget Instant Cabin
        FanttikOutdoor Zeta C6 Pro 6 Person Tent for Camping Setup…

        Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro

        6-Person, Khaki

        Families on a budget who camp in fair, hot weather and want a quick pitch with plenty of mesh.

        $159.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

        Verdict

        A budget instant cabin with mesh windows on four sides, a floor vent and a mesh ceiling; OutdoorGearLab liked its ventilation and warned about its fly.

        Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. OutdoorGearLab: Zeta C6 Pro.

        OutdoorGearLab tested this exact model and wrote: “If you prioritize fast setup and saving money, the Zeta C6 Pro may be your perfect tent, as long as you are not expecting extended bad weather.” On airflow: “There is plenty of floor space for a family of four and excellent ventilation,” and “We love that you can take off the rainfly and stargaze or just get great ventilation.” The warnings in the same review: “Don’t take this tent if you are expecting high winds or heavy rain: it doesn’t have a robust rainfly,” there is no vestibule, and the center height is “only 5’5″”, so many adults cannot stand fully.

        Fanttik lists one door, one ground vent and four windows, and says the “mesh screen design at the ceiling” makes the inside “cooler in summer,” which is a maker claim. Fanttik gives the peak height as 66 in, an inch more than OutdoorGearLab’s figure. Fanttik also gives two weights on the same page, 19.03 lb in its comparison table and 16.8 lb in the description, and does not publish a waterproof rating.

        Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro or CORE 6 Instant Cabin? The Fanttik sits in the budget tier and OutdoorGearLab tested it in this size; the CORE has more headroom (72 in against 66 in, per the makers) and CORE recommends it for three plus gear. If you want to stand up inside, choose the CORE; if price comes first, the Fanttik.

        Specs (linked: 6-person, Khaki)

          Pros

          • Mesh windows on four sides plus a mesh ceiling and floor vent, at a budget price tier for this guide
          • OutdoorGearLab tested this model and called its ventilation excellent
          • Pre-attached frame; OutdoorGearLab set it up in under a minute

          Cons

          • OutdoorGearLab says its rainfly is not robust for high winds or heavy rain
          • 66 in peak per Fanttik (5 ft 5 in per OutdoorGearLab), so many adults stoop
          • One door and no vestibule

          Who should buy it

          Families on a budget who camp in fair, hot weather and want a quick pitch with plenty of mesh.

          Check on Amazon

          • Floor: 10 x 9 ft, 90 sq ft; peak height 66 in (Fanttik); OutdoorGearLab gives 5 ft 5 in
          • Weight: 19.03 lb (Fanttik comparison table) or 16.8 lb (Fanttik description); basis not stated
          • Ventilation: 1 door, 1 ground vent, 4 mesh windows, mesh ceiling (Fanttik)
          • Waterproof rating: not published
          • Price tier: $ (live Amazon price in the table above)

          Kelty Late Start 2P, Budget Mesh Backpacker

          Budget Mesh Backpacker
          Kelty Late Start 2P Backpacking Tent – 2 Person Camping…

          Kelty Late Start 2P

          Budget Mesh Backpacker

          Backpackers and car campers on a budget who want a two-person tent with mesh walls for warm, dry nights.

          $159.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

          Verdict

          A budget two-person backpacking tent whose walls are no-see-um mesh, for warm, dry trips; it has one door, and OutdoorGearLab had water through the floor in rain.

          Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. OutdoorGearLab: Late Start 2, model year not stated.

          OutdoorGearLab’s backpacking test gives it a short note rather than a full review: “We love staying up late in the Late Start 2 – the tent body is almost entirely mesh, which makes it great for stargazing.” The same note goes on: “However, when it started to rain, water pretty quickly seeped through the floor of this budget tent.” OutdoorGearLab does not say which model year it used; we link Kelty’s current Late Start 2P.

          Kelty lists the walls as no-see-um mesh and the fly as full coverage with a vent. There is one door and one vestibule; OutdoorGearLab’s guidance is that two doors “tend to have more mesh, allowing for a cross-breeze,” so on still nights the Late Start relies on its mesh walls rather than a through-draft. Kelty sells a footprint separately and says it helps “add weather resistance by protecting it from rough or wet surfaces.” For more two-person options, see our 2-person backpacking tent guide.

          Specs (linked: 2-person)

            Pros

            • Mesh walls almost all round, at a budget price tier for this guide
            • Full-coverage fly with a vent for the nights the fly has to go on, per Kelty
            • Aluminum poles with short segments, per Kelty

            Cons

            • One door; OutdoorGearLab notes that two-door tents tend to allow a cross-breeze
            • OutdoorGearLab had water seep through the floor in rain
            • Heavier than the MSR below for the same two-person capacity, per the makers’ packaged weights

            Who should buy it

            Backpackers and car campers on a budget who want a two-person tent with mesh walls for warm, dry nights.

            Check on Amazon

            • Floor: 30.6 sq ft; dimensions 89 x 54 x 42.5 in (Kelty’s listed L x W x H)
            • Weight: packaged 4 lb 12 oz, minimum 4 lb 5 oz (Kelty)
            • Waterproof rating: fly and floor 68D polyester, 1200 mm (Kelty)
            • Walls: no-see-um mesh; 1 door, 1 vestibule of 7.4 sq ft (Kelty)
            • Seller: sold on Amazon by Kaviso Outdoors, a third-party seller, at the time of writing; ships from Amazon (checked 2026-10-25)
            • Price tier: $ (live Amazon price in the table above)

            MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person, Mostly-Mesh Backpacker

            Mostly-Mesh Backpacker
            MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent…

            MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person

            Mostly-Mesh Backpacker

            Backpacking pairs who want a light two-door tent with a mostly mesh body for warm trips and are willing to pay for it.

            $547.50 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

            Verdict

            A premium two-door backpacking tent whose body MSR describes as mostly micromesh, with a rectangular floor; SectionHiker found its ventilation very good with the vestibule doors open.

            Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. SectionHiker: Hubba Hubba LT 2, current one-pole version.

            MSR describes the tent as “Super Breathable: Tent body is mostly micromesh for superior breathability, minimizing condensation while protecting from pesky insects and providing peak stargazing on clear nights.” It has two doors for a cross-breeze, and MSR says the fly has “updated kickstand vents for extra ventilation” for nights when the fly stays on. The floor is a true rectangle with no taper at the foot, which MSR says leaves “extra room for two to stretch out on luxury pads.”

            SectionHiker reviewed the current one-pole Hubba Hubba LT 2 and wrote: “Interior ventilation in the Hubba Hubba LT 2 is also very good, provided the vestibule doors remain unzipped.” It added that you can “fold half of the rainfly up over the tent, allowing stargazing through the large inner tent mesh ceiling.” MSR donated the tent for that review. It is also a pick in our 2-person backpacking tent guide, which covers its weather performance in more depth.

            MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 or Kelty Late Start 2P? Both are two-person tents with mesh bodies. The MSR has two doors for a cross-breeze, a lower packaged weight (3 lb 6 oz against 4 lb 12 oz, per the makers) and sits in the premium tier; the Kelty is in the budget tier and has one door.

            Specs (linked: 2-person)

              Pros

              • Mostly micromesh body with two doors, per MSR
              • Rectangular floor with room for two wide pads, per MSR
              • Packaged weight of 3 lb 6 oz, per MSR

              Cons

              • Premium price tier for a two-person tent
              • SectionHiker’s con: “Rainfly waterproofing is comparatively low”
              • 40 in peak height, so you sit rather than stand

              Who should buy it

              Backpacking pairs who want a light two-door tent with a mostly mesh body for warm trips and are willing to pay for it.

              Check on Amazon

              • Floor: 32 sq ft, rectangular; interior peak height 40 in (MSR)
              • Weight: packaged 3 lb 6 oz, minimum 3 lb (MSR)
              • Doors and vestibules: 2 doors, 16 sq ft of vestibule (MSR)
              • Waterproof rating: fly 1200 mm, floor 1800 mm, 20D ripstop nylon (MSR)
              • Body: 20D polyester micromesh and ripstop nylon (MSR)
              • Price tier: $$$ (live Amazon price in the table above)

              Which Hot-Weather Tent for Which Camper

              Best tents for hot weather with a family

              For car camping with kids, start with the instant cabins: the CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin for its mesh ceiling and ground vents, or the Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro if budget comes first and you can accept a lower ceiling. The Gazelle T4 Hub is the premium choice with mesh on every side, and the Kelty Wireless 6 is the one to take when thunderstorms are in the forecast.

              Picks: CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin, Gazelle T4 Hub, Kelty Wireless 6, Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro

              Hot-weather tents for two people and backpacking

              In this guide, the two backpacking tents are the ones whose bodies are mostly or almost all mesh, per Kelty and MSR. A desert camper in the r/CampingGear thread described the same effect in an REI backpacking tent: “Without the rainfly, the roof and walls of the tent are just mosquito netting.” The Kelty Late Start 2P is the budget option; the MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person adds a second door and a lower weight.

              Picks: Kelty Late Start 2P, MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person

              Camping in the heat with kids or a dog

              One Reddit poster who camps in a tent they describe as 80% mesh added a warning: “This is Not the tent you want if you have a dog or small kids though .” They continued: “A lot of mesh is a risky venture of you have either . Tears happen .” Factor that in before taking a mostly-mesh tent on a trip with a dog.

              How to Keep a Tent Cool in Hot Weather

              The r/CampingGear posters are clear that a tent will not cool the air without active cooling. These steps, drawn from that thread and from OutdoorGearLab, help a tent stay closer to the outside temperature:

              • Pitch in shade, or make some. “String up a tarp above your tent to keep the sun off the tent directly, that should help a bit,” one poster wrote; another pitches the tent without its fly and a tarp above it.
              • Take the fly off on clear nights. Each maker here lists a separate rain fly, and OutdoorGearLab’s testers took the fly off the Fanttik and the CORE 9 to sleep under the mesh.
              • Open both doors. A second door gives the cross-breeze that OutdoorGearLab’s backpacking test describes; with one door, open the vents on the opposite side.
              • Move the air. Several posters use battery fans, one to pull air in and one to push it out. Our guide to tent materials compares the fabrics tents are made from.
              • Avoid single-wall tents for summer. OutdoorGearLab notes that single-wall tents have less ventilation, which “means a stuffier tent on warmer nights.”

              Do dark-room or blackout tents stay cooler?

              Coleman sells Dark Room versions of its Sundome and Skydome tents and says they block 90% of sunlight. OutdoorGearLab has said two different things about them. Its review of the Coleman Dark Room Sundome 6 found that “All sunlit campsites equal, this tent is cooler than others,” while its current camping tent roundup warns that “just like any other tent, the Coleman can really cook in the sun, so sleeping during the day is not ideal during hotter weather.” A poster in the Reddit thread was happy with a blackout tent and wrote that “keeping sunlight out does a lot to keep the temperature down.” Another poster, who had only heard that blackout tents stay cooler, pointed out the limit: “Won’t help at night, but that would be ventilation.” So the sources agree that a dark-room tent blocks light, and disagree on whether it stays cooler in the sun; none suggests it replaces airflow at night. We did not include one as a pick because we could not confirm the exact size of the Amazon listings on the day of writing.

              Frequently Asked Questions

              Q. What is the best tent to stay cool in hot weather?

              Posters in the Reddit thread for this search are blunt that a tent does not cool the air on its own, so look for airflow instead: a mesh ceiling or mesh body, low vents, two doors and a fly that comes off. Of the six here, OutdoorGearLab tested the Gazelle T4 Hub, Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro and Kelty Wireless 6 (the version before Kelty’s update) and praised their ventilation; CORE builds its 6 Person Instant Cabin around ground vents and a mesh ceiling.

              Q. Which are the best tents for hot weather camping with a family?

              For families we lean on the CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin at the mid-range tier and the Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro on a budget, with the Gazelle T4 Hub as the premium option. If rain is likely as well as heat, the Kelty Wireless 6 has a fly with two vestibules. For tents built mainly for rain, see our waterproof family tent guide.

              Q. How do you keep a tent cool in 90 degree weather?

              Shade the tent with a tarp or trees, take the fly off when rain is not forecast, open both doors, and run a battery fan. Those are the steps Reddit posters in the thread for this search use; none of them cools the air below the outside temperature.

              Q. Are backpacking tents better than family tents in hot weather?

              Backpacking tents such as the Kelty Late Start 2P and MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2 have bodies that are mostly or almost all mesh, so with the fly off there is little between you and the breeze. They are also low, so you sit rather than stand. Family cabins like the CORE and Fanttik give headroom and mesh ceilings, with more fabric in the walls.

              Q. What is the best tent for extreme weather?

              Extreme heat and extreme storms ask for different tents: hot-weather tents trade weather cover for mesh. If you camp where storms are frequent, start with our waterproof family tent guide, and among the picks here, OutdoorGearLab describes the Kelty Wireless 6 rainfly as fully covering (on the earlier version it tested).

              Q. Do festival tents work in hot weather?

              Many festival tents are quick-pitch domes and cabins, and several of the picks overlap: the Gazelle T4 Hub and Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro appear in our festival tent guide, which focuses on fast setup and sleeping late rather than airflow.

              The bottom line

              Final Verdict

              For families car camping in hot weather, the CORE 6 Person Instant Cabin (check price) is our starting point: CORE designs it with ground vents and a mesh ceiling, OutdoorGearLab praised the ventilation of its larger sibling, and it sits in the mid-range tier. The Gazelle T4 Hub (check price) puts mesh on every side and was tested in this model, at the premium tier and 30 lb. When storms are as likely as heat, the Kelty Wireless 6 (check price) brings two doors and a fly with two vestibules, and the Fanttik Zeta C6 Pro (check price) is the budget instant cabin for fair weather. For backpacking, the Kelty Late Start 2P (check price) is the budget tent with mesh walls, and the MSR Hubba Hubba LT 2-Person (check price) adds a second door and a lower weight at a premium. Whichever you choose, shade, an open fly and two open doors will do as much for a hot night as the tent itself.

              Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

              Outgearly Team
              Outgearly Team

              Written and reviewed by the Outgearly Team. See the About page for how we work.