Tents for Winter: 8 Picks Compared

26 min read

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Read our affiliate disclosure.

The short answer

For two people carrying a tent through snow, the Hilleberg Allak 2 is a freestanding all-season dome that Hilleberg lists at 6 lb 3 oz minimum; for a lighter, mid-priced option, the NEMO Kunai 2P is a 3-4 season tent NEMO lists at 3 lb 14 oz minimum; for car camping or a hunting camp, the Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8 is a canvas cabin Kodiak rates for year-round use with a 6’1″ ceiling.

Our verdict

Top Picks: Winter Tents at a Glance

A winter tent has to do three things a summer tent does not: keep wind and spindrift out, stay standing under snow, and give you room to dress, cook in the vestibule and wait out a storm. Makers signal this with a season rating, and the ratings are not all the same thing: some tents are built for ski touring near tree-line, some for exposed alpine camps, and some canvas cabins are rated for year-round use but not for heavy snow. This guide compares eight tents that Amazon stocks, each rated for winter by its own maker, with the figures each maker publishes for capacity, floor area, peak height, weight and waterproof rating, and says which weight and which part of the tent each figure describes.

Winter tent finder

Find a winter tent for your trip

Pick how you camp and what you want to spend. The suggestion is our editorial starting point, drawn from the eight tents below, not a test result.

How do you get to camp, and who is in the tent?
Price tier

Tiers are relative to the tents in this guide; live prices are in the comparison table below.

Compare the picks

Compare the 8 Winter Tents

All eight side by side. Figures are the maker’s (its website or its own Amazon listing) unless the cell names another source. “Min” is the maker’s minimum weight (tent body, fly and poles), “packed” is everything in the box, and “pack” is Kodiak’s pack weight including stakes. Waterproof ratings are hydrostatic head in millimetres, fly first, then floor; “n/p” means the maker does not publish one. Peak heights are in each review’s spec list.

Hilleberg Allak 2-Person 4-Season All-Weather Tent…Allak 2All-Season Dome for TwoWinter backpacking, ski touring, 2 peopleAll-season2P$1,385.00
Linked modelAllak 2, red
Capacity / floor2P, 30.1 sq ft
Weight6 lb 3 oz min; 7 lb 4 oz packed
Waterproof (fly / floor)N/p / 15,000 mm

Evidence: Switchback Travel, this exact model

MSR Access 2-Person Lightweight 4-Season Tent | Lightweight…Access 2Ski-Touring Tent for TwoSki touring, winter backpacking, 2 people4-season2P$799.95 Prime
Linked modelAccess 2
Capacity / floor2P, 29 sq ft
Weight3 lb 10 oz min; 4 lb 1 oz packed
Waterproof (fly / floor)1,200 / 3,000 mm

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

NEMO Equipment Kunai 3-4 Season Backpacking Tent - Torch…Kunai 2P3-4 Season BackpackerWinter backpacking, shoulder season, solo3-4 season2P
Linked modelKunai 2P, torch
Capacity / floor2P, 26 sq ft
Weight3 lb 14 oz min; 4 lb 5 oz packed
Waterproof (fly / floor)1,200 / 3,000 mm

Evidence: CleverHiker, this exact model

Mountain Hardwear, AC 2 Tent 2-Person 4-Season, Alpine Red…AC 2Compact Alpine TentAlpine climbing, solo, 2 people4-season2P$849.99
Linked modelAC 2, alpine red
Capacity / floor2P, 25.3 sq ft
Weight3 lb 7.1 oz min; 3 lb 15.9 oz packed (MH sheet via Climb On)
Waterproof (fly / floor)10,000 / 4,000 mm (same sheet)

Evidence: owner reports, no independent test

Hilleberg Soulo 1-Person 4-Season All-Weather Tent…SouloAll-Season Solo DomeSolo, winter backpackingAll-season1P$995.00
Linked modelSoulo, green
Capacity / floor1P, 20.5 sq ft
Weight4 lb 7 oz min; 5 lb 5 oz packed
Waterproof (fly / floor)N/p / 15,000 mm

Evidence: Adventure Motorcycle, this exact model

GEERTOP Waterproof 2 Person 4 Season Freestanding…Navigator 2Budget 4-Season DomeFirst winter trips, winter backpacking, 2 people4-season2P$176.99
Linked modelNavigator 2, green
Capacity / floor2P, (83 + 39) x 47 in
Weight6.27 lb (basis not stated)
Waterproof (fly / floor)8,000 / 5,000 mm

Evidence: maker specs only, no independent test

Kodiak Canvas 9 x 8 ft. Flex-Bow Deluxe Canvas Camping Tent…Flex-Bow 9 x 8Canvas Car-Camping CabinCar camping, hunting camp, familiesAll-season4P$619.99
Linked model9 x 8 ft, model 6098
SeasonAll-season, not heavy snow
Capacity / floor4P, 9 x 8 ft
Weight54.5 lb pack (incl. 6 lb stakes)
Waterproof (fly / floor)N/p (cotton canvas) / n/p

Evidence: Bettertrail, Flex-Bow Deluxe 10 x 14 ft; same series, not this 9 x 8 ft size

OneTigris 6 Person Teepee TentRock FortressStove-Jack Hot TentWood stove, groups, hunting camp4-seasonUp to 6P$259.98
Linked modelRock Fortress, coyote brown
Capacity / floorUp to 6P, 12.4 ft diameter, floorless
Weight9.2 lb (basis not stated)
Waterproof (fly / floor)3,000 mm / no floor

Evidence: owner reports, no independent test

Prices as of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Which Winter Tent for Which Trip

Two people on foot, snowshoes or skis

If you carry the tent, the choice is between strength and weight. Hilleberg’s Allak 2 weighs 6 lb 3 oz minimum, against 3 lb 10 oz for the Access 2 and 3 lb 14 oz for the Kunai 2P on the same minimum-weight basis, and gives you two doors, two vestibules and outer walls that reach the ground; MSR’s Access 2 and NEMO’s Kunai 2P are close to 4 lb packed, and MSR itself positions the Access for “less severe conditions, such as those near tree-line”. The GEERTOP Navigator 2 is the entry-level option, with a snow skirt and a 4-season rating from GEERTOP. If you only camp from late spring to early autumn, a 3-season tent is the usual choice: our two-person backpacking tent guide compares those.

Picks: Hilleberg Allak 2, MSR Access 2, NEMO Kunai 2P, GEERTOP Navigator 2

Solo trips and alpine camps

For one person, the Hilleberg Soulo is a one-door, freestanding dome Hilleberg lists at 4 lb 7 oz minimum. Mountain Hardwear sells the AC 2 as a two-person alpine tent, but at 25.3 sq ft an owner on Mountain Project used it as a solo tent on Denali and found two pads fill the floor. CleverHiker likewise found the Kunai 2P tight for two with winter gear but spacious for one.

Picks: Hilleberg Soulo, Mountain Hardwear AC 2, NEMO Kunai 2P

Car camping, hunting camp and canvas

If you drive to camp, weight stops mattering and standing room starts to. The Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8 has a 6’1″ ceiling and a welded vinyl floor, and weighs 54.5 lb in its bags. Kodiak rates it all-season with a stated limit: it is “not designed for extreme winter mountaineering or heavy snow accumulations”. Families who camp mostly in spring, summer and autumn will find bigger 3-season options, and the 10 x 14 ft version of this Kodiak, in our waterproof family tent guide.

Picks: Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8, OneTigris Rock Fortress

Heating with a wood stove

A “hot tent” has a stove jack, a heat-resistant ring in the roof or wall for a stove pipe. The OneTigris Rock Fortress is the one stove-jack tent here; tents built around a stove get their own Outgearly guide to tent stoves for winter camping, so we keep them to a single pick. Read the section on heat and carbon monoxide below before you heat any tent.

Related guide: Best Tents for Hot Weather: 6 Picks Compared

Picks: OneTigris Rock Fortress

Detailed Reviews of the 8 Winter Tents

Hilleberg Allak 2, All-Season Dome for Two

All-Season Dome for Two
Hilleberg Allak 2-Person 4-Season All-Weather Tent…

Allak 2

red

Two winter backpackers or ski tourers who want a freestanding dome for snow camps and accept the weight and price.

$1,385.00 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A freestanding three-pole dome with two doors and two vestibules, for two people who carry their tent into snow and want Hilleberg’s all-season construction at a backpacking weight.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. Switchback Travel: Allak 2.

Hilleberg puts the Allak in its Red Label range for “All season use”. It lists the Allak 2 at 2.8 kg (6 lb 3 oz) minimum and 3.3 kg (7 lb 4 oz) packed, with 105 cm (41.3 in) of inner height, 2.8 m² (30.1 sq ft) of inner floor and two 0.8 m² (8.6 sq ft) vestibules. The outer tent is Hilleberg’s Kerlon 1200 on three 9 mm poles, and the maker says the “Dome construction with multiple pole crossing points provide outstanding snow-load handling capability.” Its own Amazon listing gives the 70D floor fabric a 15,000 mm hydrostatic head; Hilleberg publishes no figure for the fly. The inner and outer tent are linked so they pitch together. Hilleberg lists it at $1,385.

Switchback Travel took the two-person Allak backcountry skiing and coastal hiking in British Columbia, writing: “After subjecting it to some nasty weather, we found it to be an excellent choice for nearly all winter conditions.” Its reviewers reported no condensation on the inner walls in their trips, and suggested the three-person Allak 3 for two winter campers with a lot of gear. On Amazon it is sold by Hilleberg’s own US storefront.

Specs (Allak 2, red):

  • Linked model: Hilleberg Allak 2, red, sold by Hilleberg the Tentmaker – USA
  • Season rating: All season use, Red Label (Hilleberg)
  • Capacity: 2 person (Hilleberg)
  • Floor area: 30.1 sq ft (2.8 m²) inner tent; vestibules 2 x 8.6 sq ft (Hilleberg)
  • Peak height: 41.3 in (105 cm) inner tent (Hilleberg)
  • Weight: 6 lb 3 oz minimum; 7 lb 4 oz packed (Hilleberg)
  • Waterproof rating: floor 15,000 mm (Hilleberg’s Amazon listing); fly not published
  • Doors / vestibules: 2 / 2 (Hilleberg)

Pros

  • Freestanding all-season dome with two doors, two vestibules and outer walls to the ground, per Hilleberg
  • Switchback Travel found it “an excellent choice for nearly all winter conditions”
  • Floor rated at 15,000 mm, per Hilleberg’s Amazon listing

Cons

  • Premium price tier
  • 6 lb 3 oz minimum, against 3 lb 10 oz (Access 2) and 3 lb 14 oz (Kunai 2P) minimum
  • Hilleberg publishes no waterproof figure for the fly

Who should buy it

Two winter backpackers or ski tourers who want a freestanding dome for snow camps and accept the weight and price.

Check on Amazon

MSR Access 2, Ski-Touring Tent for Two

Ski-Touring Tent for Two
MSR Access 2-Person Lightweight 4-Season Tent | Lightweight…

Access 2

Ski-Touring Tent for Two

Ski tourers, splitboarders and snowshoers who camp near tree-line and want two doors at a low carried weight.

$799.95 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A light two-door four-season tent with limited mesh, for ski tourers and winter backpackers who camp near or below tree-line and count ounces.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: Access 2.

MSR calls the Access 2 its “Two-Person, Four-Season Ski Touring Tent” and describes it as “lighter than a mountaineering tent, but warmer than our backpacking tents”. MSR lists it at 3 lb 10 oz minimum and 4 lb 1 oz packaged, with an 84 x 50 in floor (29 sq ft), 17.5 sq ft of vestibule and a 42 in peak. The fly is 20D ripstop nylon rated 1,200 mm and the floor 30D ripstop nylon rated 3,000 mm. MSR says the “Central-support frame optimizes interior space and resists snow loading,” uses Easton Syclone composite poles, and is clear about where it belongs: the tent “offers the protection needed for camping in less severe conditions, such as those near tree-line”. MSR lists it at $799.95.

CleverHiker includes the Access 2 in its 4-season tent guide and writes: “The Access 2 is also simple to pitch, which is a big plus when setting up camp in snowy or windy conditions.” It found the head and foot ends tight for taller campers, since no pole supports them, and called the smaller interior easier to warm. On Amazon it is sold by Amazon.com.

Specs (Access 2):

  • Linked model: MSR Access 2, sold by Amazon.com
  • Season rating: four-season (MSR); “less severe conditions, such as those near tree-line”
  • Capacity: 2 person (MSR)
  • Floor area: 29 sq ft; 84 x 50 in; vestibules 17.5 sq ft (MSR)
  • Peak height: 42 in (MSR)
  • Weight: 3 lb 10 oz minimum; 4 lb 1 oz packaged (MSR)
  • Waterproof rating: fly 1,200 mm; floor 3,000 mm (MSR)
  • Doors: 2 (MSR)

Pros

  • Four-season tent at 3 lb 10 oz minimum with two doors, per MSR
  • Limited mesh on the body, which MSR says “keeps in all that hard-earned warmth on cold nights”
  • CleverHiker found it simple to pitch in snowy or windy conditions

Cons

  • MSR positions it for “less severe conditions” near tree-line, not exposed alpine camps
  • Tight at the head and foot ends for tall campers, per CleverHiker
  • Fly rated at 1,200 mm (floor 3,000 mm), per MSR

Who should buy it

Ski tourers, splitboarders and snowshoers who camp near tree-line and want two doors at a low carried weight.

Check on Amazon

NEMO Kunai 2P, 3-4 Season Backpacker

3-4 Season Backpacker
NEMO Equipment Kunai 3-4 Season Backpacking Tent - Torch…

Kunai 2P

torch

Backpackers who want one tent from autumn into moderate winter, or a solo winter camper who wants room to spread out.

View on Amazon

Verdict

A tapered two-person tent NEMO rates for three and four seasons, for backpackers who want one tent from shoulder season into moderate winter, or a roomy solo winter tent.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. CleverHiker: Kunai 2 (2-person).

NEMO sells the Kunai as a “3–4 Season Backpacking Tent” and lists the 2P at 3 lb 14 oz minimum and 4 lb 5 oz packed, with 26.0 sq ft of tapered floor (82 x 50-41 in), an 8.0 sq ft vestibule, one door and a 44 in peak. NEMO’s Amazon listing gives 45 in; we use NEMO’s site figure. The rainfly is Sil/PeU nylon ripstop rated 1,200 mm and the floor 30D PeU nylon ripstop rated 3,000 mm, and NEMO says its “Dimension Polyant 375D X-Ply composite sailcloth reinforces protection against high winds and blowing snow.” NEMO lists it at $599.95.

CleverHiker reviews it as the Kunai 2 in its 4-season guide and writes: “Inside, the Kunai 2 offers enough headroom for most users to sit comfortably.” It found the single door and floor tight for two people with winter gear but spacious for one, and recommends it for moderate winter and shoulder-season trips. On Amazon it is sold by NEMO’s own storefront.

Specs (Kunai 2P, torch):

  • Linked model: NEMO Kunai 2P, torch, sold by NEMO Equipment
  • Season rating: 3-4 season (NEMO)
  • Capacity: 2 person (NEMO)
  • Floor area: 26.0 sq ft; 82 x 50-41 in, tapered; vestibule 8.0 sq ft (NEMO)
  • Peak height: 44 in (NEMO site); 45 in (NEMO’s Amazon listing)
  • Weight: 3 lb 14 oz minimum; 4 lb 5 oz packed (NEMO)
  • Waterproof rating: fly 1,200 mm; floor 3,000 mm (NEMO)
  • Doors: 1 (NEMO)

Pros

  • 3-4 season tent at 3 lb 14 oz minimum with a sailcloth-reinforced, wind-blocking design, per NEMO
  • 44 in peak, and CleverHiker found the headroom enough for most users to sit up

Cons

  • One door and a tapered 26 sq ft floor, tight for two with winter gear, per CleverHiker
  • Rated 3-4 season, not an expedition tent: CleverHiker places it in moderate winter conditions
  • NEMO’s site and Amazon listing differ on peak height (44 vs 45 in)

Who should buy it

Backpackers who want one tent from autumn into moderate winter, or a solo winter camper who wants room to spread out.

Check on Amazon

Mountain Hardwear AC 2, Compact Alpine Tent

Compact Alpine Tent
Mountain Hardwear, AC 2 Tent 2-Person 4-Season, Alpine Red…

AC 2

alpine red

Climbers and mountaineers who want a small, light four-season tent for one, or two who accept a tight fit.

$849.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A small, sleeved-pole alpine tent with a 10,000 mm fly rating, for climbers and mountaineers who need a compact footprint and treat it as a roomy one-person or tight two-person shelter.

Evidence: No independent test; owner reports. Mountain Project forum: AC 2, version not stated.

Mountain Hardwear sells the AC 2 as a “Lightweight alpine tent for mountaineering and 4-season backpacking” on its own Amazon listing. Its website blocked our reader, so the spec sheet below is the one Climb On Equipment, a retailer, publishes for the current AC 2: 3 lb 7.1 oz minimum (“includes tent canopy, tent fly, tent pole”) and 3 lb 15.9 oz packed, 25.3 sq ft of floor, an interior height listed as “43.5” with no unit, one D-shaped door and two poles. The fly fabric is 50D nylon ripstop rated 10,000 mm and the floor 30D nylon ripstop rated 4,000 mm. A vestibule and footprint are sold separately. The Amazon listing says the poles “keep the weight at just three pounds”, which differs from the spec sheet’s 3 lb 7.1 oz minimum; we give the spec sheet. Mountain Hardwear’s list price was not published in what we could read.

We found no independent test of the current AC 2. In a Mountain Project thread on the tent, an owner who used it on Denali wrote that “The AC2 will just barely fit two sleeping pads with no leftover floor space,” used it solo up to 14,000 ft and reported no condensation problems; another owner called it “a bit tight for two”. On Amazon it is sold and shipped by Backcountry, an outdoor retailer.

Specs (AC 2, alpine red):

  • Linked model: Mountain Hardwear AC 2, alpine red, sold by Backcountry
  • Season rating: 4-season (Mountain Hardwear’s Amazon listing)
  • Capacity: 2 person (spec sheet via Climb On Equipment)
  • Floor area: 25.3 sq ft (spec sheet via Climb On Equipment)
  • Peak height: listed as 43.5, unit not stated (spec sheet via Climb On Equipment)
  • Weight: 3 lb 7.1 oz minimum; 3 lb 15.9 oz packed (spec sheet via Climb On Equipment)
  • Waterproof rating: fly 10,000 mm; floor 4,000 mm (spec sheet via Climb On Equipment)
  • Doors: 1; vestibule optional, sold separately

Pros

  • Compact alpine tent with a fly rated at 10,000 mm, per Mountain Hardwear’s spec sheet
  • 3 lb 7.1 oz minimum for a 4-season tent
  • An owner used it on Denali and reported no condensation problems

Cons

  • 25.3 sq ft: owners say two sleeping pads just fit
  • Vestibule sold separately; one door
  • No independent test found, and the maker’s own page was not readable for us

Who should buy it

Climbers and mountaineers who want a small, light four-season tent for one, or two who accept a tight fit.

Check on Amazon

Hilleberg Soulo, All-Season Solo Dome

All-Season Solo Dome
Hilleberg Soulo 1-Person 4-Season All-Weather Tent…

Soulo

green

Solo winter backpackers, ski tourers and hunters who want a freestanding dome built for snow and wind.

$995.00 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A freestanding one-person dome on the same construction as the Allak, for solo winter campers who want a strong tent that pitches on rock, snow or a small ledge.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, exact model. Adventure Motorcycle: Soulo.

Hilleberg rates the Soulo for “All season use” and lists it at 2 kg (4 lb 7 oz) minimum and 2.4 kg (5 lb 5 oz) packed, with 95 cm (37.4 in) of inner height, 1.9 m² (20.5 sq ft) of inner floor and one 0.6 m² (6.5 sq ft) vestibule. It shares the Allak’s Kerlon 1200 outer tent and 9 mm poles and the same snow-load wording, and Hilleberg adds that “ski tourers and ski mountaineers will appreciate its snow load handling.” Its Amazon listing gives the floor a 15,000 mm hydrostatic head; the fly has no published figure. Hilleberg lists it at $995.

Adventure Motorcycle reviewed it as a motorcycle-touring tent rather than in winter, writing: “For me, one of the greatest advantages of the Soulo is that it’s freestanding.” The reviewer pitched it on narrow rock ledges and noted the room is enough for one person and some gear. On Amazon it is sold by Hilleberg’s US storefront.

Specs (Soulo, green):

  • Linked model: Hilleberg Soulo, green, sold by Hilleberg the Tentmaker – USA
  • Season rating: All season use, Red Label (Hilleberg)
  • Capacity: 1 person (Hilleberg)
  • Floor area: 20.5 sq ft (1.9 m²) inner tent; vestibule 6.5 sq ft (Hilleberg)
  • Peak height: 37.4 in (95 cm) inner tent (Hilleberg)
  • Weight: 4 lb 7 oz minimum; 5 lb 5 oz packed (Hilleberg)
  • Waterproof rating: floor 15,000 mm (Hilleberg’s Amazon listing); fly not published
  • Doors / vestibules: 1 / 1 (Hilleberg)

Pros

  • Freestanding all-season solo dome, with Hilleberg’s snow-load wording for ski tourers
  • Pitches in tight spots, per the Adventure Motorcycle reviewer
  • Floor rated at 15,000 mm, per Hilleberg’s Amazon listing

Cons

  • Premium price for a one-person tent
  • One door and one vestibule; room for one and some gear
  • Its independent review covers motorcycle touring, not winter camping

Who should buy it

Solo winter backpackers, ski tourers and hunters who want a freestanding dome built for snow and wind.

Check on Amazon

GEERTOP Navigator 2, Budget 4-Season Dome

Budget 4-Season Dome
GEERTOP Waterproof 2 Person 4 Season Freestanding…

Navigator 2

green

Campers trying their first snow trips who want a 4-season rating and a snow skirt at an entry-level price.

$176.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A low-cost double-wall dome with a snow skirt and an 8,000 mm fly rating, for campers trying winter trips who are not ready to spend premium money.

Evidence: No independent test; maker specs. Source: GEERTOP.

GEERTOP sells the Navigator as a “2 Person 4 Season Mountaineering Tent” and answers its own question: “Is it a real 4 season tent? Yes, with a built-in snow skirt, sealed seams, and aluminum poles for snow and high wind.” It lists the tent at 6.27 lb without saying which weight that is, a packed size of 6.3 x 6.3 x 18 in, a 39.4 in peak and floor dimensions of “(83 + 39) x 47 in”. The fly is 20D nylon with a PU 8000 mm coating and the floor 210T polyester with a PU 5000 mm coating. GEERTOP’s Amazon listing (model name Navigator 2) gives a 47 in maximum height, a 7.4 lb item weight and a 6.2 lb minimum trail weight, so the two pages differ on height. GEERTOP lists it at $199.99.

We found no independent test or owner report specific to the Navigator 2, so this pick rests on GEERTOP’s specs. On Amazon it is sold by GEERTOP’s own storefront and shipped by Amazon.

Specs (Navigator 2, green):

  • Linked model: GEERTOP Navigator 2, green, sold by GEERTOP (US)
  • Season rating: 4 season (GEERTOP)
  • Capacity: 2 person (GEERTOP)
  • Floor area: not stated as an area; floor dimensions “(83 + 39) x 47 in” (GEERTOP)
  • Peak height: 39.4 in (GEERTOP site); 47 in (GEERTOP’s Amazon listing)
  • Weight: 6.27 lb, basis not stated (GEERTOP site); 6.2 lb minimum trail weight (GEERTOP’s Amazon listing)
  • Waterproof rating: fly PU 8,000 mm; floor PU 5,000 mm (GEERTOP)
  • Snow skirt: yes (GEERTOP)

Pros

  • Entry-level 4-season dome with a snow skirt, rated by GEERTOP for snow and high wind
  • Fly rated at 8,000 mm and floor at 5,000 mm, per GEERTOP
  • Sold by GEERTOP’s own storefront and shipped by Amazon

Cons

  • No independent test or owner report found; evidence is GEERTOP’s specs
  • GEERTOP’s two pages differ on peak height (39.4 vs 47 in) and do not say which weight 6.27 lb is
  • Floor dimensions written as “(83 + 39) x 47 in” without a stated floor area

Who should buy it

Campers trying their first snow trips who want a 4-season rating and a snow skirt at an entry-level price.

Check on Amazon

Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8, Canvas Car-Camping Cabin

Canvas Car-Camping Cabin
Kodiak Canvas 9 x 8 ft. Flex-Bow Deluxe Canvas Camping Tent…

Flex-Bow 9 x 8

Canvas Car-Camping Cabin

Car campers, hunters and small families who drive to camp and want standing room in cold weather without heavy snow.

$619.99 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A 4-person cotton canvas cabin with a 6’1″ ceiling and a steel frame, for car campers and hunters who stand up in camp and stay in one place.

Evidence: Independently reviewed, same series. Bettertrail: Flex-Bow Deluxe 10 x 14 ft.

Kodiak Canvas calls the 9 x 8 ft Flex-Bow Deluxe (model 6098) “this rugged, all-season tent”, and its spec list states the limit: “All-season: Use year-round, but not designed for extreme winter mountaineering or heavy snow accumulations”. It is rated for four people on a 9 x 8 ft floor with a 6’1″ ceiling, two D-shaped doors, four mesh windows, two vents and a front awning. The roof is 10 oz and the walls 8.5 oz Hydra-Shield cotton duck canvas, which Kodiak describes as “watertight yet breathable”; the floor is 13.5 oz polyester-reinforced vinyl with welded seams, on a 1-inch galvanized steel frame. Kodiak publishes no hydrostatic head for the canvas. The pack weight is 54.5 lb, which “includes 6 lbs in stakes”. Kodiak lists no stove jack on this model. Kodiak lists it at $619.99.

Bettertrail reviewed the larger 10 x 14 ft Flex-Bow Deluxe, which shares the canvas and Flex-Bow frame but not this size or floor weight, and writes: “All told, the Flex-Bow Deluxe inspires serious trust when the forecast turns.” It also notes the Flex-Bow is not a full four-season model built for heavy snow loads, as Kodiak itself says. The same series appears in our family tent guide in the 10 x 14 size; we link the 9 x 8 here because it is a smaller canvas cabin that Kodiak rates for year-round use. Canvas has to be dried before storage; our tent cleaning guide covers drying and mildew. On Amazon it is sold by Kodiak Canvas’s own storefront.

Specs (Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8, model 6098):

  • Linked model: Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8 ft (6098), sold by Kodiak Canvas Official Store
  • Season rating: all-season, “not designed for extreme winter mountaineering or heavy snow accumulations” (Kodiak)
  • Capacity: 4 person (Kodiak)
  • Floor area: 9 x 8 ft (Kodiak)
  • Peak height: 6’1″ (Kodiak)
  • Weight: 54.5 lb pack weight, including 6 lb of stakes (Kodiak)
  • Waterproof rating: not published; Hydra-Shield cotton duck canvas, 13.5 oz welded vinyl floor (Kodiak)
  • Doors / windows / vents: 2 / 4 / 2 (Kodiak)

Pros

  • Cotton canvas cabin with a 6’1″ ceiling that Kodiak rates for year-round use
  • Breathable Hydra-Shield canvas that Kodiak says minimizes condensation, on a steel Flex-Bow frame
  • Sold by Kodiak’s own storefront

Cons

  • Kodiak says it is not designed for heavy snow accumulations
  • 54.5 lb pack weight: a vehicle-only tent
  • Kodiak publishes no waterproof rating, and canvas must be stored dry

Who should buy it

Car campers, hunters and small families who drive to camp and want standing room in cold weather without heavy snow.

Check on Amazon

OneTigris Rock Fortress, Stove-Jack Hot Tent

Stove-Jack Hot Tent
OneTigris 6 Person Teepee Tent

Rock Fortress

coyote brown

Hot-tent campers who already own a small wood stove with a matching pipe and want a light floorless tipi for snow.

$259.98 from AmazonAs of Nov 4, 09:41 UTC

Verdict

A floorless nylon tipi with a stove jack and a snow skirt, for hot-tent campers who want a wood stove in a tent OneTigris lists at 9.2 lb.

Evidence: No independent test; owner reports. BushcraftUSA forum: Rock Fortress.

OneTigris describes the Rock Fortress as a single-pole tipi “12.4ft/3.8m in diameter, 7.8ft/2.4m in height, capacity up to 6 person”, made from “70D silicone coated nylon fabric with 3000mm waterproof rating”, with two top vents, a “Wind-proof skirt with heat retention functionality” and “A top opening for a stove jacket”. It has no floor and “does NOT come with Inner Tent”. Its Amazon listing calls it a 4 season tent and gives 9.2 lb (4.2 kg), without saying what that weight includes. OneTigris lists it at $289.99.

On the stove, OneTigris writes that the jack was “pre-cut with 3.3” by 3.3” opening and are only compatible with OneTigris TIGER ROAR Camping Stove System and similarly sized stove pipes,” and, on the same page: “Keep all flame and heat sources away from this tent fabric.” It adds: “Use of a stove in this tent is at your own risk. Please always use CO detectors.” We found no independent test. In a BushcraftUSA owner thread, an owner who ran a wood stove in it on a night he expected to drop to 5 degrees wrote that “The tent seems well made despite some of the reviews on Amazon,” woke to 24 degrees inside the tent, felt drafts at the base until more snow weighed down the skirt, and found one small ember hole next to the stove jack. On Amazon it is sold by OTG Camping Gear and shipped by Amazon; the listing notes it is an international product sold from abroad.

Specs (Rock Fortress, coyote brown):

  • Linked model: OneTigris Rock Fortress Hot Tent, coyote brown, sold by OTG Camping Gear
  • Season rating: 4 season (OneTigris’s Amazon listing)
  • Capacity: up to 6 person (OneTigris)
  • Floor area: floorless; 12.4 ft (3.8 m) diameter (OneTigris)
  • Peak height: 7.8 ft (2.4 m) (OneTigris)
  • Weight: 9.2 lb (4.2 kg), basis not stated (OneTigris’s Amazon listing)
  • Waterproof rating: 3,000 mm, single-wall nylon; no floor (OneTigris)
  • Stove jack: pre-cut 3.3 x 3.3 in opening (OneTigris)

Pros

  • Stove-jack tipi with a snow skirt and two top vents, per OneTigris
  • 9.2 lb for a tent OneTigris rates for up to six people
  • An owner who used it with a wood stove in snow wrote that it seems well made

Cons

  • Floorless single-wall nylon; the owner found drafts at the base and an ember hole by the jack
  • OneTigris’s jack fits its own stove and similar pipe sizes only, and its page says to keep flame away from the fabric
  • Sold by a third-party seller (OTG Camping Gear) as an international product

Who should buy it

Hot-tent campers who already own a small wood stove with a matching pipe and want a light floorless tipi for snow.

Check on Amazon

Season Ratings, Snow and Heat: What the Makers Say

What each maker’s rating covers

A season label is a maker’s claim, not a test standard, and the makers here draw the line in different places. Hilleberg rates the Allak 2 and Soulo for “All season use”. MSR rates the Access 2 four-season but places it in “less severe conditions, such as those near tree-line”. NEMO calls the Kunai “3–4 Season”. Mountain Hardwear and GEERTOP use “4-season”, and GEERTOP adds a snow skirt. Kodiak calls the Flex-Bow Deluxe all-season but “not designed for extreme winter mountaineering or heavy snow accumulations”. OneTigris’s Amazon listing calls the Rock Fortress a 4 season tent. None of these makers publishes a snow-load figure in pounds or a wind rating in mph that we could find, so we quote their words instead. Most tents in our festival tent guide are sold as 3-season designs.

Heating a tent: CPSC and CDC on carbon monoxide

Only one tent here, the Rock Fortress, is made for a stove, and its maker’s words are quoted in its review. None of the other makers rates any heater or stove for use inside its tent in the pages we read, and we do not either. If you plan to heat a tent, follow the heater or stove maker’s own manual; our tent heater guide quotes several heater manuals.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission’s camping guidance says: “People die every year from carbon monoxide poisoning from the use of portable camping heaters, lanterns, or stoves inside tents, campers, and vehicles.” It also says: “Never use fuel-burning portable heaters or lanterns while sleeping in enclosed areas such as tents, campers and vehicles.” The CDC lists the common symptoms of CO poisoning as “headache, dizziness, weakness, upset stomach, vomiting, chest pain, and confusion”, and warns that “People who are sleeping, drunk, or under the influence of other substances can die from CO poisoning before they have symptoms.”

How We Chose These Winter Tents

How this guide was built

built from manufacturer documentation, published third-party reviews and owner reports; we have not tested these products ourselves.

What each tent had to show

  • A winter rating from its own maker (4-season, all-season or 3-4 season), with the maker’s stated limits quoted; no 3-season tent is a pick.
  • Maker-stated capacity, floor area, peak height, weight (with which weight it is) and waterproof rating (fly and floor), with “not published” where the maker gives none.
  • Stocked on Amazon, new and in stock when we checked; where a retailer or third-party seller holds the buy box, the review names it.
  • An independent review or owner reports where we could find them, with the tested model named, or a plain note that the evidence is the maker’s specs.
Where the evidence comes from, what campers on r/camping say and tents we left out, and what this guide does not cover

Where the evidence comes from

Switchback Travel tested the Allak 2 on ski trips in British Columbia, and CleverHiker covers the Access 2 and Kunai 2 in its 4-season guide. Adventure Motorcycle reviewed the Soulo for motorcycle touring, and Bettertrail the 10 x 14 ft Kodiak Flex-Bow Deluxe. The AC 2 and Rock Fortress rest on owner reports, and the GEERTOP Navigator 2 on its maker’s specs. Each review’s Evidence line says which version a source covered.

What campers on r/camping say

In the r/camping thread on cold-weather tents that ranked in the search, replies start with questions: how cold, how much snow, car or backpack, and whether you will heat the tent. One winter hot-tent camper writes: “I don’t like waking up repeatedly through the night to keep the stove going, so I still also use a very warm pad and quilt that is capable of being cold camped if necessary, and I urge everyone who winter camps to not depend on their heat source and to have a sleep setup that is capable of handling the coldest temps anticipated all on its own.” Another reply names Mountain Hardwear’s Trango tents for snow and wind loads; the Trango 2 was out of stock on Amazon at our check.

Tents we left out, and what this guide does not cover

The ALPS Mountaineering Tasmanian 2 and 3, Mountain Hardwear Trango 2, MSR Remote 2, Big Agnes Copper Spur HV Expedition, Hilleberg Nammatj 2, Black Diamond Firstlight and Eldorado, Snugpak Scorpion 3, White Duck Regatta bell tent and Crua’s insulated tents were out of stock or had no offer on Amazon at our check; the Snugpak Ionosphere is listed for summer. Greenhouse, plant, deck, balcony and smoking “tents” share the search words but are not camping shelters, so they are out of scope here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. What kind of tent is best for winter camping?

A tent its maker rates for winter (4-season or all-season), sized for how you travel. For carrying into snow, look at freestanding or snow-load-rated designs with limited mesh and a fly that reaches the ground, such as the Hilleberg Allak 2, MSR Access 2 or NEMO Kunai 2P. For car camping or a hunting camp, a canvas cabin such as the Kodiak Flex-Bow Deluxe trades weight for standing room, within Kodiak’s limit on heavy snow.

Q. What are the best tents for keeping warm in winter?

No maker here publishes a warmth figure for its tent. The features makers point to are solid fabric instead of mesh (MSR says limited mesh “keeps in all that hard-earned warmth”), outer walls or snow skirts that reach the ground (Hilleberg, GEERTOP, OneTigris), and breathable canvas that cuts condensation (Kodiak). The r/camping advice is to rely on a sleeping bag and pad rated for the coldest night, not on the tent or a heater.

Q. What is the best 4-season tent?

It depends on the trip, and the ranking guides disagree. OutdoorGearLab calls the Hilleberg Jannu “the tent we most recommend for those gearing up to face cool alpine or winter conditions”, and CleverHiker’s overall pick is the Mountain Hardwear Trango 2; neither had an Amazon offer in stock at our check. Among the tents here, Switchback Travel found the Hilleberg Allak 2 “an excellent choice for nearly all winter conditions”.

Q. Which insulated tent is the warmest?

We could not compare them: no insulated tent was stocked on Amazon at our check, and makers of insulated tents use their own warmth claims rather than a shared test. The closest picks here are the Kodiak Flex-Bow Deluxe, whose cotton canvas Kodiak calls “watertight yet breathable”, and the OneTigris Rock Fortress if you heat it with a stove.

Q. Can you use a heater or wood stove in a winter tent?

The Rock Fortress has a stove jack that OneTigris says fits its TIGER ROAR stove and similarly sized pipes, and its page also says to keep flame and heat away from the fabric. The CPSC says: “Never use fuel-burning portable heaters or lanterns while sleeping in enclosed areas such as tents, campers and vehicles.”

Q. Do roof-top tents or bubble tents work for winter?

They are not covered here: this guide compares ground tents only, and roof-top and bubble tents are different categories with their own mounting and set-up needs.

The bottom line

Final Verdict

For two people carrying a tent into snow, the Hilleberg Allak 2 (check price) is a freestanding all-season dome that Switchback Travel found suited to nearly all winter conditions; the MSR Access 2 (check price) is the lighter choice near tree-line, and the NEMO Kunai 2P (check price) covers shoulder season into moderate winter at a mid-range price. The Mountain Hardwear AC 2 (check price) suits climbers who want a compact alpine tent, and the Hilleberg Soulo (check price) is the solo all-season dome.

On a budget, the GEERTOP Navigator 2 (check price) gives a 4-season rating and a snow skirt on its maker’s specs alone. If you drive to camp, the Kodiak Canvas Flex-Bow Deluxe 9 x 8 (check price) gives standing room under canvas, short of heavy snow, and the OneTigris Rock Fortress (check price) is a light floorless tipi for a matching wood stove. Whichever you choose, carry a sleep system rated for the coldest night.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Outgearly Team
Outgearly Team

Written and reviewed by the Outgearly Team. See the About page for how we work.